Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using cast or convert in assces 2005 query to convert a text field to integer

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a linked table to an as400 db the field on the as400 is a text  field i have a query that needs to compair the value from the as400 to an INteger(number) how so i use a cast  or convert function in my asscess 2005 query

select as400.PONum from as400

in sql i would just select cast(as400.ponum as int) as ponum but it does not work in acess 2005
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHopkins
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 200 total points
ID: 16871350
select CInt(as400.PONum) from as400
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16871367
Try:

select Val(PONum) as numPOnum from as400;

Nic;o)
0