Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 help

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have created a few different folder while in contacts.  I ended up moving certain contacts into certain folders based on whether they were family, friends, associates...etc.  Some of the folders I created were "Friends", "Family", "Associates", and so on.

I decided to delete some of those folders and didn't want to seperate the contacts afterall.  While I am viewing the "Contacts tab" (the buton at the bottom of outlook) I can no longer see the folders up at the top.  I now only have Business, Personal, and Contacts folders.  I import new contacts from a database everyday, and while in the importing window I can see Deleted Items, and then all those folders I have created and then deleted are all in there.  I need to scroll up a litle bit to find the contacts folder.  This gets me confused because sometime I import my contacts into the deleted items folders, rather than the correct contact folders.  

Is there a way I can delete the "Deleted Items" folders from viewing there?

I have a screen shot if anyone would like to see it.  It might help you better understand why it is doing that.  Let me know and I can email it.  I cannot see a way to attach a file here.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:caminator
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16871526
No you can't.

Why not delete the "deleted folders" from the "deleted items" folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 16882341
i ended up deleting outlook and reinstalling.  I don't know what happened, but when I clicked on the deleted items, it claimed tat the folder was empty.  I just reinstalled and it seemd to correct the problem.  Mod's, how do I close this question?  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 17430710
I asked how to cancel it.  My resolve was to reinstall Outlook...I ended up aving to do that.  Nobody seemed to ahve another way to fix the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17436472
Yes - because the answer here is "You cannot".
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 150 total points
ID: 17436638
Folders are treated like items.
Once deleted, they appear as sub-folders in the 'deleted-items' folder.

Only if deleted again, will they disapper from the import/export window.
A re-installation was not necessary.

What I should of added was ....
You need to go to the 'deleted items' folder and actually delete the folders from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caminator
ID: 17436819
Fair enough meints....you got the points.  Thanks!  :)
0