?
Solved

lost a root drive that is mirrored  on solaris 9 machine need the steps from start to finish

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI everyone,

         I need the step by step guide to replace the lost root drive and boot the machine after replacing the drive with the sub mirror and reestablish the mirror .Also what I need to do is to have some kind of method if this happens again we should just be able to boot from the sub mirror with just powering it on .Can some one please let me know what steps are there to do all that .The root drive is mirrored But it is not coming up .What do I need to do URGENT HELP THE SYSTEM IS DOWN ...Please be in detailed as possible ...STEP BY STEP ............THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16871125
Please tell us what you have already done and how you have determined that the drive is bad.

It takes a little work if the boot drive is bad, and if you don't have good notes it will take a lot of research.

Does the system com up at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16874308
NO The system does not came up at all.And when i boot the machine i do not see any acivity on that drive and i am getting scsi error as well ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16875736
What kind of mirror do you have:
- Solaris VM
- Veritas VM
- Hardware raid
?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16885622
solaris VM
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16886336
At the ok prompt try
boot disk1

the system should boot to single user mode.

Let us know if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16887580

Hello all thanks for your reply .......

we are using a Solaris volume manager disksuite 2.4.1 ...unable to boot with boot disk1 ...PLESAE HELP I NEED TO get this server up I just go the new HDD I will replace that But I need the steps to break the old root mirror and swap the drive and reestablish the mirror .Does ANY one HAS a documentation how to do this step by step the server is Solaris 9.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16890224
Read here: http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/806-3205/6jccc20sc?q=root+mirror+troubleshooting&a=view

1) Boot from mirror device into singleusermode

2) Delete stale database replicas (that are are on dead drive)
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/806-3205/6jccc20sc?a=view#troubleshoottasks-31036

3) Insert new hard disk

4) Boot from second half of the mirror (now into multiuser mode)

5) Use metareplace, as in troubleshooting guide
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16890423
The keyas Nopius said is to boot from the second half of the mirror.

The step I gave you was the first step in this process, if you can't boot from the other half of the mirror, you are stuck.

0