Solved

Corrupt User Environment new user issues

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
3,529 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI,

I have the following problem on Windows 2000 Advanced Server when trying to create new users even with full administrative priveleges the first time. When I log in the get the following message:

user environment windows cannot load users profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the user system

I have tried one of the articles listed below the other is not really applicable.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q248040

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q246936

Also I wanted to a repair on the system. It has SP4 but I cannot repair it because the registry is corrupt. The server is a DELL PowerEdge 2560. Now it has a Adaptec and Dell Raid controllers and the OS is one one parition on an arraid array integrated into the server. But back to the point I even ran a CHKDSK -r and -p no luck. When I right click on my computer and click on profiles users profiles u get this error: User environment in the registry is corrupt.

Can anyone please help to fix this.


0
Comment
Question by:johanvz1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
Comment Utility
Correction when you right click my computer and go to Advanced Environment Variables and you click on EnvironMent Variables you get the error Cannot open USER environment section in registry.Possible Registry corruption.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ballinski
Comment Utility
Have you tried UPHclean?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Your profile settings (desktop icons, application settings, and so on) are reset to the default. If you look in the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder, you should see your profile directory has been renamed to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\Username.bak, and a new default profile has been stored in %SystemRoot%\Profiles\Username. This is done to allow a user to log on successfully if the profile has been corrupted or does not load for some other reason.

If the registry size limit has been exceeded, a system pop-up message indicating this will be presented to the user during the first logon attempt when this occurs. The following message will be displayed:


System Process - Low on Registry Quota: Your system is running low on
registry quota. Start the System option in the Control Panel and choose
the Virtual Memory button to increase the registry quota.

During subsequent logon attempts, profile load errors will occur and the following application events will be logged:

   Event ID 1000 userenv RegLoadKey failed with error 1009 for
   C:\WINNT\Profiles\username\ntuser.dat

   Event ID 1000 userenv The operating system was unable to load the
   locally stored profile.  A new local profile will be created. (1009)
                        

Although the user profile registry keys may fail to load for a number of reasons, one status code is always returned indicating that the profile is corrupted. The Registry Size Limit (RSL) may have been exceeded. The RSL is a user-defined quota that places a maximum upper limit on how large the registry can grow. When this limit is approached, a message stating this in the Application Popup dialog box will be presented to the user. Because the loading of a user profile (stored in Ntuser.dat) consumes Registry Quota, this may contribute to the exhaustion of this resource.

RESOLUTION:
A User Profile does not load if the RSL has been exceeded. This is by design. To work around this problem, the RSL can be increased to avoid the restriction. To do this, follow these steps: 1. In Control Panel, double-click System.  
2. On the Performance tab, click Change in the Virtual Memory section.  
3. In the Virtual Memory dialog box, in the Registry Size section, the current registry size and the maximum registry size are displayed. Modify the current RSL in this section.  
Microsoft recommends increasing the RSL only enough to accommodate the current Registry and a small amount of growth. For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


176083 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/176083/EN-US/)
System Is Running Low on Registry Quota
Windows 2000
Windows 2000 includes a UserEnv enhancement so that the user profile is not deleted if or when the profile is not corrupt. A pop-up message is provided indicating insufficient resources. The user is then logged off if the user does not have local administrative privileges or the user is logged on when administrative privileges are identified. The administrator can then increase the registry size limit and log on again. The user profile used prior to the problem is still being saved on the local computer unless it has just been copied.

Note A restart is required after RSL has been increased either by using Control Panel or by editing the registry, because this change does not happen dynamically and you may still experience the following event:
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Userenv
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date: Date
Time: Time
User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: ComputerName
Description: RegLoadKey failed.
Return value: Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service for C:\Documents and Settings\ntuser.dat.


I hope this helps you out...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
Comment Utility
You can also try editing the Registry..but this can be dangerous...here goes, for  Win 2000 terminal server sp4 clients:
1. Locate the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
2. Implement the following registry settings:
PoolUsageMaximum=dword:00000030
PagedPoolSize=dword:ffffffff  
3. Restart the computer.
To try to reduce the size of the registry on Windows 2000 Professional-based computers that are affected: 1. Click Start, click Run, type ntbackup, and then click OK. Click Emergency Repair Disk.
2. When the following message comes up:
Insert a blank, formatted floppy disk into drive A: and click Ok. Also backup the registry to the repair directory. This backup can be used to help recover your system if the registry is damaged. Ok


When you click OK, you can disregard the following error message:
The operation failed. The drive is not ready, or the diskette is not inserted properly.  
3. Create a new Regback folder in c:\winnt\repair. Close Windows NT Backup, and then start the Registry Editor.
4. Click \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, and then click Load Hive on the File menu.
5. Open the c:\winnt\repair\regback folder, click Software, and then click Open.
6. In the Key Name box, type software.good, and then click OK.
7. On the Registry menu, click Save Key.
8. Restart your computer with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM in your CD-ROM drive so you can so you can boot from the Windows 2000 CD.
9. Start the Recovery Console, and then type the following commands. Press ENTER after each command:
cd\winnt\system32\config
rename software Software.bad
rename Software.good software
10. Restart your computer.....
Error code 1009 is always returned as the NtStatus code for the Windows API MyRegLoadkey. This code maps to the configuration registry database as corrupted: ERROR_BADDB or STATUS_REGISTRY_CORRUPT. This is misleading if the loading of the registry hive failed because of other causes. If the RSL is exceeded, the correct NtStatus code is 1450, insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested: ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES or STATUS_INSUFFICIENT_RESOURCES. ...Thats all I can think of.. Hope this helps you out, Booda2us
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
Comment Utility
Well registry is limit is 85MB and is currently only at 15MB. ANd I have tried UPHClean but this is some other problem. And due to this being enterprise server I cannot reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
Comment Utility
Check out this link for more detailed troubleshooting of Registry:
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/313/1.html
Once You get through all of that, Let us know if there is still a problem...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johanvz1
Comment Utility
I have opted to reload the os
0