Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am trying to access my VPN RV042

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi I just purchased an RV042 router so that I could set my workplace up with a VPN.  Occassionally I need to be able to dial into the work network to access files on the server, and to troubleshoot basic computer problems on specific machines.  However there is no version of OuickVPN for MAC's so I need to configure the router to allow me to dial in using my MAC VPN software.  How do I do this? Is there a way to set it up to authenticate off the laptop and not the IP address?  I may be accessing from any hotspots or other offices and want to be able to get in from anywhere I have the laptop and password?  Thanks!!!

0
Comment
Question by:brandonfishman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matheweis earned 1000 total points
ID: 16948405
What you're asking to do sounds like set up and use a PPTP VPN Server. Unfortunately, the RV042 does not have a built-in PPTP VPN Server functionality.

You can set up an L2TP/IPSec tunnel, but it may or may not work as well as you're hoping. (PPTP usually works better at hotspots, etc. than L2TP) It's worth a try at least.

Setting up the IPSec option is the Gateway to Client tunnel in the RV042

On the Mac Side, the setting for an L2TP tunnel are in the "Internet Connect" program - the next tab over from Airport or Dial-Up.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonfishman
ID: 16987322
i was able to establish the VPN connection using PPTP on the RTV042 however when I connect to the router I still can't connect to the server.  If I do it on the PC I can connect no problem...?  any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matheweis
ID: 17032099
If you're sure you used PPTP on the PC, we should be able to make it work with the Mac.

What settings did you configure the PC with to make it work?
How did you go about configuring the Mac?

When you say you can't connect to the server, do you mean you can't establish a VPN tunnel, or do you mean that the tunnel is established, but you are unable to contact any remote computers?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dalesit
dalesit earned 1000 total points
ID: 17277953
0