Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Reporting Svc Hiding Adjacent Records with Identical Amounts

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a problem with SQL Reporting services.  We have a report with several summary lines (i.e. "Groups" in SQL Reporting Services).  We have a query that returns some lines with adjacent amounts the same as one another, although other fields differ.  When we run the query in the reporting services data design view, it returns correct results.  However, when we run the report, either in preview or publish mode, only the first of the rows with identical amounts is showing.  The summary line totals are correct, including the amounts from the lines that do not show, but we can't figure out how to get all of the detail lines to show.  We don't have any checkmarks in any of the "hide duplicates" boxes, and in any case this should not apply as we have no grouping based on the amount field, and that's the only field that's the same in the adjacent records.  Any advice???  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shammann
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
simon_kirk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16876259
Check that your detail level group doesn't have any field grouping in it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 16877225
hi you  first check out that you have used the details section or not.
used the grouping and placed the gouping column into  this groups and place other details corresponding to this group into details section.

if this not solved you problem  then tell my how you have create the report so that i can understand where you have do something wrong.

0