Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting an OSX to a Windows NT Server

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We have a very old Windows NT server that is acting as a file server for a number of OS 9 Macs. We need to purchase a new Mac - as you know - with OS X only.

Will I have problems connecting the new OS X Mac to the Windows NT server?

Thanks!

dmg
0
Comment
Question by:DMGoldie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16872323
I connect my Macs to my NT4 file server using SMB without a problem.  But I don't use Windows Services for Mac and I don't have any OS 9 clients.  These are areas that tend to cause problems.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16905223
osX appletalk will work with NT4 mac services up to 10.4 excluded.
afterwards, only appletalk over tcp/ip is supported, ie you need w2k server minimum. you can also install 1/3 party AFP for windows NT4, like the cyan software package or extremeZip from group logic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matheweis
ID: 16916164
brettmjohnson is right.

The OS X Macs will connect to the Windows NT server without a hitch.

Use SMB; Apple's implmentation works flawlessly.

Turn off AppleTalk on the Mac and remove the AppleTalk protocol and other Mac services from the NT server - you won't need them anymore, and as brettmjohnson said, they will simply cause issues.

I wouldn't use any 3rd party AFP for Windows NT, etc. There really isn't any need for them, and they're more trouble then they're worth.

Apple has spent a lot of time making sure that OS X interacts seamlessly with Windows, and it has paid off. I think you'll find it even easier than using OS 9.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16916474
he can't remove NT atalk, he still has some os9 machines, but of course, using smb from osX is easier.
0