Solved

Microsoft Photo Editor

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a one user that if she opens a small jpg ( 71 KB ) in Photo Editor v3.0.2.3   She is getting a error when trying to print.  
" Insufficient memory to complete operation "

To reproduce the error the user does the following:

File > Print
Checks off " Fit to Page "
Then clicks OK
0
Comment
Question by:stratasoft
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16871408
Hi stratasoft,
----------

why the >> Checks off " Fit to Page "

what happens if she leave the check on?

is the picture of larger resolution then the paper format

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16871523
She is checking off Fit to page because the picture is extremly small.  She can email the pic to some else and they can print it out the same way she was trying to with no problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16871616
does it help to reboot the machine? [i know sounds very rough] but it could have to do with a swap file thats clogged or not enough free space is available on disk

especially if the picure is having high color depth and/or resolution
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16871661
Reboot does not help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16872286
What kind of printer is she using? Is it an older printer or a newer printer? Despite it being a small JPG file, perhaps if she's using an older printer, when it is set to fit to page, that may use more memory than the printer has available.

I've had issues printing images to my old laser printer before like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16872294
But another person can print the same pic out to the same printer with no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 16872314
I found this online when I was doing some research

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q241258 

But I dont have the HKey_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Photo Editor in my registry.  
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 250 total points
ID: 16872326
if its not there you can add it yourself or even copy it from a machine that has the key
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16872333
which is probably the root of your problem :-)
a reinstall of photoeditor under this profile could help also
0