Solved

Any way to restrict bulk sending abilities of employees to recipients within our organizations?

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My COO just asked a question, after an employee sent a farewell email to all employees (all 53) by using an "everyone" distribution list in our exchange 5.5 directory.  His question (and now mine) is, is there a way to regulate emails sent internally?  The concern is,  if this employee had sent a malicious email (instead of the pleasant one) would there be any way to regulate it?  I know it is a difficult question, with probably no real solution, but I thought I would ask.

Single Exchange 5.5 server
53 mailboxes
Single subnet domain
0
Comment
Question by:mchad65
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16872360
You can specify the maximum number of recepients a user can send a mail to. Secondly you can control who can send mails to a distribution list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 16873263
Thanks for the response, but can I ask it a different way?  

If there any way to "approve" a message before it is distributed?  In other words, before a message is sent to dist list "everyone", the message is sent to an "approver" who must approve it before it is sent out?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16873372
Not seen in this way in exchange.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jejin Joseph earned 250 total points
ID: 16875358
Exchange does not have such a feature built in. You can use exchange workflow to design such a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 16884658
Exchange Workflow is for 2000 and 2003, not 5.5 I see.

So I am getting that there is no solution for 5.5 (other then an upgrade)?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16886349
Very True. Well I guess you are aware of the fact that Exchange 5.5 is not supported my Microsoft any longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 16886453
Yes, yet another reason I will use as ammo when I propose the budget for the upgrade to 2003...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16886478
Good Luck and Thanks for the Points.
0