Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook errors galore

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-25
Well my outllok 2003 pro was working fine yesterday.  Today i opened my outlook to find some weird errors. One of them said

"there was an error reading one or more of your reminders. some reminders may not appear. the server is not valid"
((i tried to run> outlook.exe /resetreminders and still no luck))

So i closed out that error and clicked send recieve. to my suprise i get
"Task 'pop.mail.yahoo.com - Receiving' reported error (0x80040119) : 'Unknown Error 0x80040119'" for all 8 of my email adresses.  My internet connection is fine and the email servers (yahoo, hotmail, gmail, etc.) are not down.

I then get an error saying "the required file uotlrpc.dll  cannot be found in your path, please reinstall Microsoft Office Outlook"

After i close that error i get an error saying another application is using an outlook file do you want outlook to repair it.  I click yes and then it says unable to repair please uninstall any recent software...yadayada.   The only things i installed in the last few days where daemon tools, poweriso, and elder scrolls IV.  They have all been uninstalled and i still get the errors.

I have run the Microsoft Office repair function from the install cd and i still get the errors.

1.  ANyone have any suggestions on a possible fix.

2.  If i cant fix it and i have to re-install it.  Is there a way for me to backup my emails,folders,accounts, and rules and alerts so i can transfer them over to my clean re-install.
0
Comment
Question by:NelsonTorres
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16871321
Greetings, NelsonTorres !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16871333
NelsonTorres,

Reinstalling Outlook should not affect your emails, contacts list, and rules.  They are stored separately in a PST file.  If you want to backup your PST file, go to C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  The folder is hidden, so you have to unhide hidden folders. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Accounts are stored in registry.  Open your registry editor and navigate to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1343024091-507921405-725345543-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export the entire Outlook key to a file. You've now backed up your email accounts. To restore the backup to another computer, simply import the backup into the new computer's registry. You may need to delete the Outlook key off the new computer first.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 16871678
war1,

i appreciate the quick reply.  As soon as i'm at the computer i'll try your suggestions and post the results. Thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16871928
If this is Windows Xp, do a system restore back to before you had installed all of that software.

To do this, go to Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, System Restore.

Choose Restore my computer to an earlier time, click next, click the date and time, click next, click continue.

Hope that helps.

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 16874650
System retore says nothing has changed. Thanks anyways,

War1 started to get the ball rolling. After steps 1 and 2. All errors disappeared except "cannot start reminder service" any other suggestions??
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16874703
NelsonTorres, glad there is some progress.

1. Clear the reminder cache.  Go to Start > Run and type outlook /cleanreminders

2. Reset the folders.  Go to Start > Run and type outlook /resetfolders

3. Do you have Veritas Backup installed?  If so, see this is the problem and solution"

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830265

CAUSE
These issues may occur for the following reasons:
•      A non-Microsoft application that is installed on your computer uses an outdated kernel-mode filter driver.
•      A third-party file system filter driver interferes with other filter drivers.
•      The VERITAS Backup Exec Advanced Open File Option (Vsp.sys) filter driver is loaded in combination with an antivirus filter driver, such as one of the following Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 8.0 filter drivers:
•      Symevent.sys (Symantec Event Library)
•      Navap.sys (Symantec AutoProtect)
The file that causes this issue is the SystemRoot\system32\drivers\Vsp.sys file.
Back to the top      Back to the top
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, contact the manufacturer of the filter driver, and then ask about the availability of a filter driver update.

For more information, visit the following VERITAS Web sites:
http://support.veritas.com/

You should try Step 3, disabling the addins, and see if the
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 16877304
I appreciate all the advice.  My outlook is back to normal. Thank you again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16877445
You are welcome, NelsonTorres!
0