[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

force DNS update

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I made DNS changes to a website last night.  I moved it over to a new server so it has a new IP address.

However ping it from inside my network still resolves to the old IP. Like my SBS DNS is not updating.

How can I make my SBS go outand get the new IP instead of cacheing the old one?  If I ping the site from outside my network it resolves correctly.  I thought maybe my isp was dragging on the updates but if I ping from outside my network but from somewhere with the same ISP it resolves correctly.

any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16871974
To clear the DNS cache on your sbs server take the following steps...

open a command prompt and enter

ipconfig /flushdns

then from the server management console

select.. advanced management, computer management, services and applications, dns. select your server, right click and click "clear cache"

The web site should resolve now if it is a cache problem.

Alternatively you may also have the zone hosted locally, from the menu location above, expand the server and then forward look up zones and confirm if there is  a dns zone there that matches you website domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16872866
Do you have SBS Premium with ISA installed?  If so you need to clear out ISA's cache of the site as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16872881
Also... check your website with www.dnsreport.com which usually updates almost immediately.  You can then check major ISP DNS caching at www.dnsstuff.com.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16873413
ahh perfect.
flush dns works.

sbs standard, no ISA.  I checked it at dnsstuff.com and it was correct that why AI thought it was my server cacheing DNS.

thanks
0