Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with Array

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts, Can anyone tell me why this application will not start at item one? http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/699460e28493bb98852568b30070bd5e?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,expense

So far it's the only bug I've found. I have modified it so that I will not be using the profile portion. I just need the item number count to work. There are some hide when issues as well but I can figure those out. It has all the functionality I need unless anyone knows where I can get something like this for FREE that has the same basic functionality
0
Comment
Question by:padillrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mshogren earned 1000 total points
ID: 16872271
Hi,

The dialog box for each expense type contains a hidden field called EditNum with the following formula:
temp := @Elements(@TextToNumber(Num)) + 1;
@If(@IsError(temp); 1; Action = "Edit"; EditNum; temp)

I beleive the correct results can be obtained by using this formula:
@If(Num = ""; 1; Action = "Edit"; EditNum; @Elements(Num) + 1)

Unfortunately you will have to reaplce the formula in the EditNum field on each of the expense forms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padillrr
ID: 16872625
PERFECT!!!!! nothing less could be said! Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16876189
Just a thought, Michael (or Ray): you could add a response to the Sandbox entry, to help other people downloading that software...
0