Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do I Remove Excell Page Break?

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
By doing Insert --> Page break from menu, I can insert a page break into excell.

By doing View --> Page Break Preview, I can drag page breaks to the side, but I can't really physically remove the page breaks.

How do I physically remove the page break?
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16871954
Greetings, kamleshmistry !

Here is how to remove page breaks:

1) Make sure the active cell is in the row below the page break.

2) In the "Insert Menu" click on "Remove Page Break"

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 200 total points
ID: 16871997
Or, you can go to View / Page Break Preview
and use your mouse cursor to move the thick dotted lines to where you want the page breaks to be.
0