Solved

TV Tuner in Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-19
Is there a TV tuner that will work in Windows Server 2003?  I tried a Leadtek Winfast 2000 Expert but it does not work even though the drivers install.  I talked to them and they confirm it won't work.  I need some way to source my satellite TV feed into the media services for this machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:benbecker
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 250 total points
ID: 16872231
I'm personally unaware of any maker (hauppauge, Leadtek, ATI, etc) that make a TV tuner card that they come right out and say works with 2003 server.

You can however use a video capture card in 2003 to do it, I would think such as these:  http://www.teamsolutions.co.uk/winnov.html


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16872267
The card probably works fine - you need a different program to "watch" TV with.  Have you tried using PowerVCR/PowerCinema?  They have a free trial.

(Note: MANY programs will say they are not compatible with Server versions of windows - what they mean is that they are not SUPPORTED - the company that made the program will not SUPPORT you in your efforts to get it to work under a server operating system.  BUT, the software and drivers IN MOST CASES will work.  On the occasion when softwar doesn't, try other software).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16872269
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benbecker
ID: 16872300
Well, the drivers install fine, and the device shows up properly.  I tried using the winfast PVR software to test the signal and it just shows a blank picture no matter what type of input I tried using (antenna, cable and Svideo).  I thought maybe just the PVR program wasn't working, but I tried actually using Windows Media Encoder to use it as an input source to record from and it freezes the machine after a few seconds of starting the encoding.  So I don't think it's going to work.  

I'm not sure I understand how the video capture cards are different, I assume I can use a TV as a source into one of these?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16872630
That's right (on the video capture cards).  You would actually just use the outputs from your satellite box and the inputs on the capture card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benbecker
ID: 16872799
Great, I think I'll try this route.
0