Solved

Cisco 1721 lost password need to reset.

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
5,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I recently took over IT duties for a small Doctors office with a T1 and 50 IP's (no kidding). I have installed a 2003 Server and I want to change them to a private IP scheme and free most of those others they are paying for. I do not have the password to the Cisco 1721 that is setup for the T1. They are also setting up offsite locations so I will need to also set up a VPN.

I have read the fix for reseting the password but i am curious if that changes the settings? They currently do all of thier billing and scheduling off site so they can't be down. What do i need to know to set up a T1 connection if I reset the router? I appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mburke3434
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:christsis
christsis earned 400 total points
ID: 16872174
It will be down for the period while you're making the confreg change and until you copy startup-config running-config.

What this process does is dump the running config to default, blank, etc. So you can get into enable mode. Once you're there and you copy the startup config over (and no shutdown every interface) you will be running agian. At this point you have enable access to chagne the enable password/secret. Once you get that changed and save the config you'll be all set with the old config and new passwords. Just remember to also change the config-register back or you'll reboot and have the blank running config again.

Chris
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 16872643
To be safe, once you've broken into the router and before you do ANYTHING else, type "show start" and then copy the config off of the command line and save it in notepad. That way if you mess up, at least you have a copy of the config. You can edit the password and copy it into a blank router.
The only gotcha during the recovery is if you type copy runn start instead of copy start runn. Then you end up with a blank config. Actually, the other gotcha is if you forget to change the configuration register back. Then if it reboots it will come up blank again.

As christsis said, the router will be down during part of the recovery so schedule it during off time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16877126
0