Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Print Commands

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running an application that will automatically print a document.  I would like to send printer commands with the document.  To be exact, I would like to send a STAPLE command to an HP LaserJet 4350 dtn.  I would like to know how to send the command and what the command is.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlevee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
David523 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16872562
In the documentation for this printer and optional stapler it indicates 3 methods to select the Staple Option.
"1. When you are ready to have the printer staple a document, select stpling in the software.  You can usually select the stapler in your program or
2.  printer driver, although some options might be available only in the printer driver.  Where and how you make selections depends on your program or printer driver.
3.  If you cannot select the stapler in the program or printer driver, select the stapler at the printer control panel.

You might need to configure the printer driver to recognize the optional stapler/stacker.  You need to set this setting only once.  See the printer driver online Help for Details."

Manual:  http://support.nami.org/support/files/4250man.pdf

This might provide some ideas:  http://h71000.www7.hp.com/doc/82final/dcps_mg/dcpsnnn_mguide_003.html

Another Link as possible idea:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=bpl12926&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

Hope this Helps!!!

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16874047
jlevee,

Do you have control over the application so that you could modify it?  Look through and try David's suggestions but it sounds like you want this to happen automatically and I don't think a setting in the Printer's folder will help.  The suggestion to use the printer's Control Panel or Menu to default to staple may work, if that default is available.

I am afraid you will need to do this through the program and the commands will be specific for laser printers and even somewhat specific for that model.  HP has PJL (print job language) which was set up for this and should work with the model you are using.  This page (http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=bpl12926&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27350) on the HP site lists the staple commands for that model but this would normally be done by the program right before it sent the information to the printer.

Let me know if you would like more information about this.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16878413
I believe the PJL command you want is:

@PJL SET FINISH=STAPLE

To send the PJL commands, see this document for examples.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl01965
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16878424
And, of course, b0lsc0tt told you how to do it already. :)

Sorry about that. I had this question open for awhile and forgot to reload it.

If, however, you can't send the PJL command, you can always install a second copy of the printer with stapling turned on in the printing preferences in the Printers folder. Then, just have the app print to the second copy so it will staple. You'll probably want to rename it to somethingl ike "HP LaserJet 4350 dtn (staple on)" so you can tell it apart.
0