Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to change mx records for mdaemon server

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

A client is running email from several domains through MDaemon.  They want to add another domain, which they already own.  They currently have a web host hosting a site on the domain, but they are going to drop the web host.  (So they'll have no website, and host the email themselves).

My understanding is that I need to have the registrar change the MX records, but I don't have access to the other domains to copy the settings over.  What do I have the registrar change the MX records to?

Then I'll add the domain name in MDaemon ... anything else I'm missing?  Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:stevekalu
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
homemade earned 1000 total points
ID: 16873291
You need them to change the MX records to the Public IP-address of the Mail-server.

If this is the same as for the other domains, you could query DNS for the address.
In Windows start command prompt:
nslookup -q=mx domain_that_is_working_on_mdaemon.com

There you will find the IP-address to use

Brgds Henri
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sgh_aba
sgh_aba earned 1000 total points
ID: 16886785
Go to www.dnsstuff.com 

From there you can find out who is the administrative contact and owner for the domain you're interested in.  

If you are not on that list and do not have access to anyone who is then you're going to have to fax over to the registrar authorization...etc.

If you are, then you need to modify the MX lookup records for the domain to no longer point to the ISP that you're dropping and point instead to your mail-servers public (the one that is listening to incoming SMTP) address.

You also need to modify your mail-server to listen to this new domain.

Might also be a good idea to have an host (A) record for this domain that points directly to your mail server, such as mail.yourdomain.com...

Hope this helps...

sgh_aba
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevekalu
ID: 17090611
sorry for the closing delay, thanks sgh_aba and brgds!
0