Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to save temporary internet files/history of websites visited

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,995 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-21
I know I used a free program sometimes ago to save the history of the websites visited on a computer. I cannot find it any more. Can anybody help me? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16873140
If you wanted to do it manually, the history is in this folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\History

Here is one plug-in that might do what you're wanting automatically...

http://www.tomdownload.com/internet/browsers/history_collector_pro.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16874701
Or you can use a batch file that will copy the History and the TIF folder to a separate folder each day...!

The file will be as follows

------------------------------------------------

Cls
c:
cd\
MD History
MD TIF
cd D:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\History
copy /v *.* C:\history
cd..
cd D:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
Copy /v *.* C:\TIF
Exit

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note that Username should be your Account username and the documents and settings should be located in the C drive...

You can save this to notepad and name it as "Save History + TIF.bat", then schedule this to run daily in a specific time by using the schedule items program which is located in Start --> Programs --> accessories --> System tools --> Schedule tasks..

Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16953182
Thanks I wil try that since its free... LOL
0