Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert comma delimited string from textbox to decimal??

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a textbox where users will enter in an unknown amount comma delimited numbers and I then need to process that textbox string as numbers.

 How do I convert that string to decimal numbers?  Should I use an arraylist or what to handled the numbers?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:wheels4me
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 16872457
Use something like...

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            decimal dec;
            string[] numbers = textBox1.Text.Split(",".ToCharArray());
            foreach (string number in numbers)
            {
                try
                {
                    dec = Decimal.Parse(number);
                    // do something with "dec"
                    System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(dec.ToString());
                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {
                    MessageBox.Show(number, ex.Message, MessageBoxButtons.OK );                    
                }
            }
        }
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
prosh0t earned 500 total points
ID: 16872476
sure, if you want to just populate them into an array  you could do something like this:

String str = "15.45, 43.5";  //str = myTextBox.Text;
String[] arr = str.Split(',');
ArrayList arrTemp = new ArrayList();
for(int i=0; i<arr.Length; i++)
{
      arrTemp.Add(Convert.ToDecimal(arr[i].Trim()));
}
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 200 total points
ID: 16872490
You may want to consider a different interface, since many people will enter:

1,350.56 as a single number

Not as two different numbers 1 and 350.56
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheels4me
ID: 16874467
Thanks for the help.  I split the points since all the answers had value to them.  I figured out what I was trying to do before I got the answer.  What I used was close to the second answer -- String[] arr = str.Split(',').

It was a homework assignment for school and at first I thought it read that we had to use an ArrayList, further investigation found that I could create an array and not assign it a length until run-time/data entry.

Thanks for the help.  It has been a couple of years since I used EE and I am glad to see that it works as well as ever.

Thanks again,

Kevin
0