Solved

Soundcard not recognized?

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I have a new computer with AsRock K8NF4G-SATA2 motherboard.
I'd like to install a Soundblaster Live soundcard in the PCI slots but it is not recognized as new hardware.
I tried two other cards (a SCSII controller and another soundcard) and both are neither recognized.

Can you help to have this Soundblaster recognized so I can install the drivers?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ornicar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
What OS is this for, WinXP?  If other PCI cards are not recognized, you may have a problem with the slot, in which case you should try the other PCI slots.  You may also need to install the motherboard chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Hello there,

If you have installed any of the drivers, what you might want to do is uninstall them first. Second thing that you want to do is remove the sound from the computer. Reinstall the drivers and then install the video card.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Opps, what was I typing??? sorry reinstall the Sound Card not Video Card.

My mistake.

=/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here all the drivers for your board :   http://www.asrock.com/support/download.asp?Model=K8NF4G-SATA2
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Accepted Solution

by:
KIVENOF earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

I think that your problem has two solutions.....

1) You should check if you are trying to install the PCI card on the PCI EXPress 1X slot of your motherboard. If you do it will not work ... try the other slots PCI....

2) Maybe your motherboard is faulty, so you should return it ...

An other solution is to un-plug the battery of your bios, for a few sec an then plug it back ... (Your computer must be disconnected completely form the electricity while you "plug,, unplug" the battery) If that don't work contact your seller.... (2)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
Comment Utility

If the sound card is not recognized as new hardware...
Install it and then restart you computer, then go to Add New hardware, Then point to the
have disk and browse to the CD driver installation that came with you soundblaster and click
Next, and make Add New Harware finish the installation.

This work for me sometimes, even if the new harware is not recognized as new hardware.

I hope this work for you too.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
ok. thanks. I tried by uninstalling the drivers. The problemis that they reinstall almost immediately, as the files are on the HD. I tried the soundcard drivers as Dazm suggested but no luck, the program quits saying it does not find the card.

I will now restart all from scratch: reformat and reinstall Windows without the card, then, once the drivers are there, plug the card.

BTW, do you think it is related to the service pack? Actually i did not install any SPs. i will go with SP2 this time. Wish me luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
Comment Utility

I don't think the problem is related cus of the sp2
right now am running Windows xp with sp1 and a sound card from a Windows98

About sp2 i don't know but i never like it, i like sp1 better.

If that PC have sound card onboard...
Try to desable that sound card from the setup screen.

Turn on you computer and hold down F2
Some comoputer show up the setting screen by holding down the F1 or Del buttom.

Good luck  ornicar, keep posting how you doing

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
Reinstalled all as I said, still no luck. I brought the pc back to the store and they changed the motherboard. Works fine now :)

Thanks for yor help, I will accept KIVENOF's because he is mentionning the faulty board.
0