?
Solved

Need to create a postmaster and abuse email account on exchange - how do I forward it to my email account?

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need to create a postmaster@mydomain.com and an abuse@mydomain.com email address in my exchange server.  I want to forward these email accounts to my exchange mailbox.  At which point, I'll setup a rule in Outlook to filter out those emails and put them into seperate folders.

This seems like it should be an easy thing, but once I create a "contact" user in my Active Directory Users, how do I forward all the emails from the contact account to my account?  Can you do alias email addresses for user accounts?

Thanks for any help.
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mkumar23
mkumar23 earned 400 total points
ID: 16872953
The postmaster@yourdomain.com email address is already there on your exchange server. during the installation the NT Id you would have used, its associated with the mailbox of that ID. You just need to put your mailbix name in Forward to option of that mailbox. (you can always associate "postmaster@yourdomain.com" some other mailbox, if you need to do that. remove the postmaster@yourdomain.com from its present mailbox and add this SMTP address to other mailbox.)

for abuse@mydomain.com you need to create a mailbox and put a forwarding to your mailbox. the same you as postmaster@yourdomian.com



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 400 total points
ID: 16873213
Follow the below article;

XCON: SMTP Postmaster Mailbox Must Be Set Manually
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223860/en-us

Raghu
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 16873243
postmaster@ is usually attached to the account used to install Exchange.
abuse@ I don't tend to bother with - it just gets lots of spam (the irony of that).

If I do use those addresses then they tend to go on to a group or public folder.
Although if you want them to end up in your account, then why not just put the addresses straight on the account that will receive them?

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16873270
Agree with Sim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 16873914
So, how do I put them on the account?  Just go into email addresses, and add them as an SMTP address?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16873995
Yup...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 16874092
Thanks to everyone for the help so far.  Could I ask one last clarification question about the postmaster address?  I don't visually see an account in my Active Directory...

mkumar23, you gave me some good insight on this postmaster account, but where can I "see" or find the postmaster account in Exchange or Active Directory?

Exchgen, I just view the article link you sent me...that helped clear things up.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16874196
Compose a new email, type the email address "postmaster@yourdomain.com" and press Ctl+k to check name it will show you the mailbox.
0