Solved

Simple Inexpensive VPN

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
We are looking for some type of VPN endpoint device that will allow people to connect from home. We are talking about max 5 users doing simple stuff, nothing major. If it has a client program it will make it even easier than using ipsec from windows. is the linksys rv082 worth anything?
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16872763
You know Windows Server supports VPN services...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 16872796
i'd rather a hardware solution
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJT2750 earned 250 total points
ID: 16872889
Yes the whole RVO line is a good product.  I have been installing them for customers, it will allow you to go network to network and the router is the endpoint no client computer configuration.  However if you need to go client to network this will also work for you.  It comes with the Linksys Quick VPN client, and I have also used the Greenbow VPN client with this router also.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 16872911
I would look at the draytek router if you have a broadband connection and what a VPN inbuilt
http://www.adslguide.org/hardware/reviews/2002/q4/vigor2600we.asp
There are afew different 2600's but they seem very good and very easy to set up.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 100 total points
ID: 16873103
Netgear, Dlink, Belkin all offer workable solutions.
persoanlly, for the number of users I would get a Cisco PIX 501.  Still damn cheap and it does everything. You can use the Cisco VPN client and you can get support for it from EE for ever and a day.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 16874925
I have used 10 - 20 of the RV042's and had great success, but I have to agree with Keith, you cannot beat a Cisco, such as the PIX 501's, for versatility, dependability and support, and these days the cost is not that much more. The only downside to the RV042's is a lot of people seem to have problems with their VPN software client.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 50 total points
ID: 16875762
Here read about it --
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416833192&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

same as 082, 4 ports, 082 is 8 port.  Makes no difference, with dual internet feed, you will want probably 24 ports anyway.  This router sounds like everyones answer to a guaranteed internet connect.

Early models had firmware problems, but if you update to the latest firmware, it is a great router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brick-Tamland
ID: 16881066
I have had a lot of success with the Watchguard  Firebox X5. It has client software, supports up to 11 mobile user tunnels and is half the price of the Cisco PIX.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16917147
Thanks moruda. Good luck with it.
--Rob
0