Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Double Booking of resources

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have 15 Resources setup in our org.  The problem is our users are not selecting the room as a resource when booking a meeting. In turn, the room gets booked and the user gets frustrated.. I know educating them is the best way, but no matter how much education you give there are some who will not listen.

Is there a way to prevent this from happening? To prevent users from selecting the resources as an invitee as apposed to a resource.


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Sharkgrill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16872908
Hi Sharkgrill,

None that I know of.  You could switch to the Auto Accept Agent though.  I don't believe it cares whether the users select the resources as a resource or an invitee.  Here's a link to it: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3D0884E6-C603-491D-BF57-ACF03E046BFE&displaylang=en

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sharkgrill
ID: 16873229
Thanks for the reply.. *Go Tarheels* :)

Well, if not do this is it possible for that user to get an e-mail or rejection notice that the meeting was not booked? Or not allow anything other than meeting request to the resrouces.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16874065
You're welcome.  At least you didn't say "Go Terrapins"

I'm afraid not.  The booking service isn't configurable and doesn't offer that capability.  Your best bet is the Auto Accept Agent or looking into a third-party tool.  

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuval_Shohat earned 1000 total points
ID: 16877545
In my organiztion we kinda solve this in two ways:
the first solution was an "out of the office" auto reply. (tools ->out of the office), thus creating a sort of autoreply to every incoming msg on the resorce's mailbox saying something like "request recived but resorce has NOT been allocated yet."
then the second (and better) solution was to set a server level rule, that any msg sent to the resorce is again autoreplied...
i cant say that it has always worked perfectly but it was better than nothing.
hope this help a bit.
-=Yuval=-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sharkgrill
ID: 16884984
I will try that Yuval.. Setting a server rule. I will report back ASAP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sharkgrill
ID: 16885722
Whats the best way to setup that server rule? ESM only gives me cleanup rules, I am probably missing something
0