Solved

PICK Operating System by Dick Pick

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
2,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Our Company is still using a old Operating System that's also a combination ERP application called PICK. Before I ask any questions concerning issues we are having with the hard drive and the tape back-up, is there anyone on this Forum that knows anything about this very old piece of software?
0
Comment
Question by:soupy28
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Gimenez earned 500 total points
ID: 16873312
I have never used of heard of this operating system but see if this helps.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pick-system
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16874027
I have heard of Pick OS, but never actually used it.  Here is some more information on Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pick_operating_system
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16876246
Wow - That's archaic software!

I once did some programming in PICK BASIC - Must have been about 1990, and that was only to remove the data from the system and have it transferred to something else.

I know that the philosophy of "If it isn't broken, then don't fix it" is a very good one, (and I know one company that still runs all it's billing on an old Apple Mac SE30!....but if the data is the life blood of the company, then you need to get this thing upgraded if you don't have a direct support arrangement with an organisation.

Having said that....BASIC isn't exactly dead.....it still lives on in the DOS world..and I guess VisualBasic still has a few roots that go back that far.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16876476
Looking at the book list here:

http://jes.com/picklist.html

They are all out of print, and it appears that the print runs span from 1985 until 1995. That means that this system is over 10 years old!....Of course, you can 'remarkably' still get some of these books on the second hand market - Amazon is fairly good, but ultimately, your system is well past its sell by date!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 16877587
I went for an interview once at was McDonnel Douglas (Hemel Hempstead, UK)  and their Reality OS which was based on PICK.  This was around 1987.  I didn't get the job.  I remember the interviewer telling me that not many developers wanted to learn about it.

You could try http://www.tek-tips.com/threadminder.cfm?pid=291
That forum seems quite active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soupy28
ID: 16886095
Everyone's heard that the first answer is usually the best answer? Well in this case, it was dead on. I used that link to get in touch with Raining Data, the company that purchased the System from Richard Pick and they were a very big help in getting us through a very tough situation here. I was here Friday until Midnight with the owner and a retired PICK programmer from Ft Lauderdale. Back in on Saturday from 9:00 am until 7:00 pm with the owner, an old PICK Sales/Tech guy from Miami that is retired and the retired PICK programmer from Lauderdale. We were back at it again on Sunday from noon until 5:30 this morning, that is, the owner and I along with the written instructions and notes we had from everyone. Needless to say, I am whipped over this. I will be one of the happiest guys when we complete the changeover from this antique of a system over to the ERP system from Global Shops. Only a few short months remaining. Again, thanks to all for what little help you could provide on this very, very old and out-dated piece of software, but we did manage to recover 95% of all of our data, leaving the Purchasing Department to only have to re-input their inventory stats for last week and Payroll to input their labor for last week for the hourly employees.
0