Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats in swap

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is it possible to find out with a comand like 'ps' only whats got forced into swap.
0
Comment
Question by:mattaustin
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 16875141
use the "top" command

toggle on the "SWAP" column (Swapped size in kb) pressing "f" "p" "<enter>"

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16876162
You may find that it is a case of pressing:

pressing "f" "o" "<enter>"   (For RHEL 3)

or other letter depending on your version of top.
0