?
Solved

A new site being built and want to setup the network.

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are setting up a seperate health center from where we are now. We want to share the same network though. I want any user to go over to the other health center and have access to the files that we have at our main site. Here's what I have at my disposal, I have a point to point DSL line being installed at the new site. I have a Windows 2003 Server and 5 PCs going over at the new site. How can I setup the PCs at the new site such that they are logging onto the domain at the main site. Would it just be easier to create a new domain at this new site, and some how network them together via a VPN? I'm open to all solutions and answers
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16873068
Yes, I think what you should do is set up a VPN, and use remote desktop to login to the terminal server at the main site.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16873202
You could do VPN but I would suggest you didn't.

You have a point to point adsl line so the VPN is not going to add any value for you; You do not especially need encryption as the connection is p2p rather than open. You have a number of options available to you but it depends on the goal.

1. Are you interested in Business Continuity? Disaster recovery?
2. What sort of application will the remote users be running? Is it a heavy application or just minor things?
3. If the link fails or any of its associated equipment. what will the impact be on the remote users (and on the business) if they cannot get to the app/data?
4. What is the Internet access that the remote users will require?
5. How big is the adsl connection in respect of bandwidth? What is the upload speeds?

Terminal Server (if you purchase the licences) is a good option assuming the link is up. Minimal overhead, centralised administration etc. If its down, then no remote office.
If you can put a domain controller into the other office then great but let it join the main office domain ratgher than act as a seperate domain.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16874017
I would say that using that new server as a second DC in your existing domain is a good idea.  Also stick DNS as an AD object, and allow it to replicate, and enable DNS on the new server as well.  This allows the users remotely to log in when the connection goes down.  Of course, DHCP is another issue that you will have to work out, and you could create a second DHCP server on the same box, and give it maybe 20 addresses to hand out while the DHCP server at the main office has the rest.  

I don't think Terminal Server is really the way to go for something like this.  Terminal server is great for remote access, or keeping strict control on desktops without roaming profiles.. but you are turning a new PC into a thinclient.. and if the link goes down, so does their access.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 16885891
We have a full T1 line dedicated for the point to point. I don't believe that the bandwidth should be an issue, we aren't transferring any images over the line. We're just accessing a database for your practice management software and exchanging internal email. I would like them to run off our internet access but i'm afraid that may take up quite a bit of the bandwidth, at least until I get some sort of webpage filter up and running.The equipment I currently have to use to get this up and running is a Firebox III (Watchguard) for our firewall/VPN, several cisco 827's, and several servers that can be setup. How about do i go setting site B up to get all the log on information from site A (main site) without doing a remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cbromley33 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16886983
Once you make the connection, you just bring up your new server, join it to the domain and promote it to a domain controller.  That will automatically cause all of the login information to replicate.

You should also set up DHCP on the same server, having it give out about 20 addresses, and limit the old DHCP server so it doesn't give out the same addresses.  You should also make DNS part of AD which will automatically duplicate it on the new server, however, you will need to run the DNS service on the new server, and point these 5 machines to it for DNS.

This way, if the link goes down, the 5 users can still log into the network and access resources on the local server, but obviously not over the line until the line is back up.

Sharing a T1 with 5 people won't be bad on the line at all..  A T1 supports many more than 5 people for typical web stuff.. Now, because you will be using it for the 'lan' as well, it might get semi-congested at times, but probably not nearly as bad as you might think.  In fact, most of the time, the users may not even notice.
0