Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My linux server that is running 3.0 redhat AS has lost the grub.conf file configration and can not boot to os

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
All you Linux experts I have a machine with 3.0 redHat AS that has lost the grub.conf file i need to recreate this file Please Help !!!! I have try the solutions that are posted on google but that did not worked .Please let me know How can i recreate that file .Please HELP >>>>>>HELP>>>>>>>HELP>>>>>>HELP
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sundeepgopal earned 1000 total points
ID: 16875827
Can you see a copy like grub.conf.rpmsave  in /etc??
It is a copy of your grub.conf ...

 If not use a rescue disk ... note the kernel version ..go to  /boot and check the files    vmlinuz-2.6.9-5.EL(something like this)  and initrd-2.6.9-5.EL.img

# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You do not have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
#          root (hd0,0)
#          kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hdc1
#          initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hdc
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS (2.6.9-5.EL)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.9-5.EL ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
        initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.9-5.EL.img


Change the last two lines accordingly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16878813
You may find that this file is in:

/boot/grub/  rather than boot

If you are uncomfortable with repairing this file, or if the problems are more sever, you may be able to use your install discs to 'upgrade' your installation.

HTH:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16887605
Thanks for the reply...

I have tested the above fix and that did not work .Any other ideas or stuff that I can try .Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 16937938
On furtther troubleshooting we found that the /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit  also got zero out.so we had to recreate the file in order to recreate this file we needed to install all the scripts again ....so we uninstalled or remove the scripts by running the command rpm -e initscripts  --nodeps  And then i run the up2date initscripts to install all scripts again .
After installing all the scripts i did the kernel upgrade for that i run the command  up2date -f kernel-smp and that updated the kernel and then rebooted the machine .....Everthing worked after the reboot .....
0