Solved

Citrix printing on a legacy DOS application

Posted on 2006-06-09
14
559 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
XP Presentation Server 3 with the following scenario:

Running a DOS based application on the server that can only print to LTP1:
Citrix clients are using networked printers and would like the DOS application to print to those.

How do I configure this?



Much appreciated!
/RH
0
Comment
Question by:entronet
  • 5
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 16877611
The networked printer should be defined on each workstation as assigned to LPT1, and Citrx should be configured to allow LPT port mapping. When a user connects, their LPT1 is mapped and the legacy application happily prints to LPT1 which ends up on the network printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:entronet
ID: 16881960
I'll give that a try. When you say Citrix configured to allow LPT port mapping. Is that configured in the terminal server settings?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 16882230
I'm not in front of any of the Citrix components now, but I believe this has to be enabled both on the server (probably in the TS settings) and also on the client options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:entronet
ID: 16882272
ok, but if you're using the web version of the client, is there an option to do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16887354
If you need another way to get this working you can script mappings to the server's LPT ports.  For example, you could have a script do this

net use LPT2: \\ServerName\PrintShare

That would map a network printer to the server's LPT2 for your DOS application.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 16889513
BLipman's suggestion works if the networked printer is accessible from the server, but if the networked printer is in a remote office, you need to get Citrix to support the port mapping.

Things are often version-dependent, but you should be able to set the LPT mapping option on the server and the web client should honor that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:entronet
ID: 16895497
Ok, ET0000, can you please confirm where I set this up on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:entronet
ID: 16904598
Ok, I think I have modified the server to map LPT. It was already enabled on Citrix RPC, but not on the Terminal Services.

Still no luck. I have no LTP1 mapped in the client on my Citrix session. Heeeeelp!


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ET0000 earned 500 total points
ID: 16908590
Sorry I didn't get back to you on the server config.

You can check the Citrix GPO policy (http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX104693&searchID=21693203), but I suspect you may be running into a limitation on the web client (I found doco saying the web client doesn't support COM port redirection, but couldn't find anything one way or the other about LPT port redirection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:entronet
ID: 16909117
Thanks,

I'll check this and compare with the windows client tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17607453
Recommend points to ET0000.
0