Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a command line browser that may be in the default install of ubuntu 606 long term service

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20

I checked, lynx is not there !

Any other ideas of what might be there.    I did a man -k browswer and it was not helpfull
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16873058
Also can I do a "tab tab" to show all my commands and somehow redirect all this to a file ?    

Example:

l  "tab tab" will show me all the commands that start with "L".

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16873564
elinks (version 0.10.6-1ubuntu3)  and lynx (version 2.8.5-2ubuntu1) are two text based WWW browsers available for Ubuntu Dapper Drake.
I'm not sure whether they are included in Ubuntu default installations but you can allways add more repositories to your package sources list.

Here's what are my repositories for Xubuntu/Ubuntu 6.0. :

deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper universe
deb-src http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper universe

deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper-security main restricted
deb-src http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper-security main restricted

deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper-security universe
deb-src http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper-security universe

deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper multiverse
deb-src http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper multiverse

deb http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu dapper-backports main restricted universe multiverse

deb http://www.getautomatix.com/apt dapper main
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16873863
I would wholeheartedly recommend you to add Automatix teporitories to you Ubuntu pack-sources
Just visit  http://www.getautomatix.com/ WEB site and you'll find how to turn your Ubuntu into more
loveable enjoyable and usefull installation.

nedvis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 16874156
have about "w3m" browser?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 800 total points
ID: 16875120
echeck if "w3m" is available
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16875267

I will check that.  The objective is to build a lamp server without any connection to anything.  After it is all working I want to mess with php in a company envirement that does not let "unautherized" machines on the network.  

I do testing of hardware for a living and they have a 3 foot tall stack of laptops that I can do anything I want as long as they are not connected to the network.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16875407

Bingo, w3m was there.   It is a pain to use but it is there !!!

You all are just great.

Thanks

0