Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Import Error " Could not set up data flow connections....is not recognized as a valid connection manager type"

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Using SQL 2005 (client and server) on my desktop, I can access the tables in my two databases "A" and "B"   I've created.  They are identical.  But when I go to import or import  data from Table A to Table B:  I get this error:


===================================

Could not set up data flow connections.

The connection type "OLEDB" specified for connection manager "{0F36F8D6-3491-4017-A0FC-6C043B9B11F6}" is not recognized as a valid connection manager type. This error is returned when an attempt is made to create a connection manager for an unknown connection type. Check the spelling in the connection type name.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)

===================================

The connection type "OLEDB" specified for connection manager "{0F36F8D6-3491-4017-A0FC-6C043B9B11F6}" is not recognized as a valid connection manager type. This error is returned when an attempt is made to create a connection manager for an unknown connection type. Check the spelling in the connection type name.
 ({894E67DD-130A-4ACC-9E39-A11516959442})

------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Wrapper.IDTSConnections90.Add(String bstrConnectionType)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.DtsWizard.Execute.SetupConnections(Exception& ex)


I am totally confused.  Any suggestions or ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vamail2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 16873352
There is a possible solution from MS here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913817/en-us

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pai_prasad
ID: 16874465
wat kind of connection managers are been used..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vamail2
ID: 16880641
OMG!  Leave it to Adobe - they have nothing better to do but fonts and flash yet they always manage to mess windows up!!!!
0