Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrade of Solaris 8.

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi experts,

We are in the process of upgrading the OS, either from Solaris 8 to Solaris 8, or from Solaris 8 to Solaris 9. The purpose of the upgrade is to convert the 32-bit kernel to 64-bit kernel. It is the production server, and would like to take every precaution there is, to avoid losing data on it. I am wondering if you guys have some experience of upgrading the OS, and the issues that you dealt with, regarding the issue.

Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16873314
Please post the model of the machine, so that we may help you.

I am slightly concerned that if it is older hardware, you may need a bios upgrade to run 64-bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:z670193
ID: 16874733
Hi again,

Yes, the model of the machine would be E4500. Please find the below output of "uname -a" also:

SunOS xyz 5.8 Generic_108528-29 sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-Enterprise

Do let me know if you need any further information.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 16882579
if you want to run Solaris 8 upgrade on top of Solaris 8, it is very simple, perform
a full system backup first, check you disk space to make sure that you have enough disk space before runing the upgrade install, if it is ok then boot up the
system from the Solaris 8  CD 1 of 2, then select upgrade (don't select fresh install it will wipe of all your data !)

after the upgrade, download and install the Solaris Recommended Patch Clusters
from:
http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/show.pl?target=patchpage

PS: if you box is a mail server, make sure that you backup /etc/mail/sendmail.cf
      file, you might need to put it back later.

If you want to upgrade to Solaris 9, I suggest you to backup all your application data, and perform a fresh install and then tranasfer the data back, please test
if your application software can run on Solaris 9 before upgrade all your boxes to
Solaris 9 (do a test install in one box first).

    please read  http:Q_21199563.html
                       http:Q_21052324.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:z670193
ID: 16894930
Thank you Yuzh for great information. Another question that I have is, we highly depend on NFS and AutoFS as well. After the upgrade, do we have to reconfigure all these services from the scratch, or the upgrade won't have any effect on them? Thank you..
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1500 total points
ID: 16899175
>>we highly depend on NFS and AutoFS as well
    the upgrade install will keep the configurations for you.
0