Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a DIV (help text) "floating" above the hyper link, such as "What's this" ?

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to create a help "window" which will be popped up when user clicks the hyper link "What's this". If I do not want to open a new window, instead, just create a DIV that will "float" above the page. How do I do this?

ToolTip does not work here, since there will be some format.

0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 16873266
There are 1001 different ways to do this, here is one of them,
http://www.walterzorn.com/tooltip/tooltip_e.htm

You'll have to link in some javascript and follow the author's instructions to do this
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:raterus
raterus earned 750 total points
ID: 16873277
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 750 total points
ID: 16874585
Just like raterus said there are tons of ways to accomplish this
I used this to show/hide a calendar control

here is the client script
<script type="text/javascript">
function ToggleCal(){//Toggle Calendar Visibilty
if(document.getElementById('divCal').style.display=='none')
document.getElementById('divCal').style.display='block'
else
document.getElementById('divCal').style.display='none';
}
</script>
Divcal is the Div the calendar control is located in and it HAS to be positioned with absolute positioning
IE
<div id="divCal" style="position: absolute; right: 380px; top: 330px; display: none;">
</div>
now call the this script using onclick of your control


HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 16954296
I ended up using Tooltip.
0