Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Function that will execute a VNC connection

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi Yall!
This is exactly what the title indicates. I want to add a function that will VNC to a users IP address. I have a completed spread sheet in Excel that stores PC data on our network. I do not want to go outside the program to VNC into the unit.
Can I do that? I want to right click on the IP address and vnc to it.
This is the location of my VNC program.

%ProgramFiles%\realVNC\vncviewer.exe $A$

It's been so long since I did anything like this I would certainly appreciate any help.
Thanks
hej613
0
Comment
Question by:hej613
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16874292
Open a VNC instance to the IP you want.
"Save connection as" whatever you want.
Hyperlink to this in excel.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
papimichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16876717

open excel , press Alt+F11
Paste this code:

Public Sub mmm()
    Shell "C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\vncviewer.exe " & ActiveCell.Value
End Sub

'Change the path to your VNC path.
then close the Microsoft visual basic window and press Alt+F8.

locate the line mmm and press the Options button. Now assign a shortcut key for this macro to run (for example Ctrl+V).

now when you click with your mouse oer the one of the ip's and press Ctrl+V it'll automatically run the VNC Viewer with the ip parameter we passsed it.

hope it'll all go fine..
yours, Michel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hej613
ID: 16879206
Seriousnick, I thought of that but it would it work if I changed the data in the field?

Papimichel, I will try that as soon as I get back to work. Sounds good I will let you both know which one works.

Thanks again, I have learned so much from all of you at EE.
hej613
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16879249
So long as the hyperlink points to the VNC shortcut, you can put whatever data you like in the cell.
If you change the data the hyperlink should remain there.
0