Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to have dns work through a VPN using Linksys RV082

Posted on 2006-06-09
13
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys,

I'm about to make LMHOST Files, but wanted to see if anyone else here was having this problem.  After connecting through the VPN with Linksys Quick VPN client, I have to use the ip address of the target share or remote desktop in order to authenticate.  I tried using the computer name, but it did not work.

Any ideas to fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16874032
You can try to set all of your machines to enable NetBios naming over TCP/IP and see if it helps.  This is under the TCP/IP properties ---> WINS tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16874067
Would I need a Wins Server to make this work?  Also, would I then have to add the Wins Server to all the remote clients?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16874300
A WINS server isn't required, though, it might also help to solve the problem....  Just to test it, pick a server with a resource, and enable netbios over tcp/ip and do the same with your machine.. then browse the network neighborhood and see if you see the server (and can get to it's resource.)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16874769
NetBIOS names are not broadcast over VPN's so other methods to resolve names are available. Have a look at the options below including LMHosts as suggested.

You can resolve this in several ways:
1) Use the IP address (of the computer you are connecting to) when connecting to devices such as;   \\123.123.123.123\ShareName   or map a drive at a  command prompt using  
 Net  Use  U:  \\123.123.123.123\ShareName
2) An option is to use the LMHosts file which creates a table of IP's and computer names. LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts". Now when you try to connect to a computer name it should find it as it will search the LMHosts file for the record before connecting.
More details regarding LMHosts file:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/cnet/cnfd_lmh_QXQQ.asp
The drawback of the LMHosts file is you have to maintain a static list of computernames and IP addresses. Also if the remote end uses DHCP assigned IP's it is not a feasible option. Thus in order to be able to use computer names dynamically try to enable with some of the following options:
3) if you have a WINS server add that to the network cards configuration
4) regardless under the WINS configuration on the network adapter make sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP is selected
5) try adding the remote DNS server to your local DNS servers in your network card's TCP/IP configuration
6) verify your router does not have a "block NetBIOS broadcast" option enabled
7) test if you can connect with the full computer and domain name as  \\ComputerName.domain.local  If so, add the suffix DomainName.local to the DNS configuration of the virtual private adapter/connection [ right click virtual adapter | properties | TCP/IP properties | Advanced | DNS | "Append these DNS suffixes (in order)" | Add ]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16874994
Thanks for the info RobWill.  I've been using option 1 & 2 lately.  I really want to try something else because people seem to have trouble doing it.

I made the LMHOST file.  I actually just edited the one that is already there.  It read that it is a bad thing, but I'm only going to add four private ips to it anyway.

I don't have a WINS Server, but I could easily add this service.  I might wait though.  Only have one server right now and looking into a backup server that I can run some services on.

I'll try the remote DNS server option.  

As for number 7, this is just the adapter on the client side, right?  Sorry, never heard of virtual private adapter.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16875092
LMHosts is nor a "bad thing" at all. Simply a nuisance to update and maintain if you are connecting to multiple devices, especially if they are using DHCP and may change. However, it is quite an acceptable method and resolves names very quickly.

WINS main advantage, depending on the configuration, will sometimes let you browse the network, though it does work well with name resolution over the VPN.

As for the virtual adapter, sorry that refers to the Windows VPN adapter and you are using QuickVPN. You can try the same thing with your network adapter. Basically you want to use the adapter, virtual or otherwise, that establishes the connection. The Windows VPN creates a Virtual adapter rather than using the physical adapter (in theory ).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16875109
Yeah, I remember that LMHOST is actually up there in the chain of command:


Cache
LMHOST
WINS
DNS

I think that's the order.  I could be wrong, I learned that 4 years ago and never really used it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16875203
Broadcast and Host files are in there too, and it varies a bit with the node type, but yes that is the basic concept and LMHosts will be checked second I believe.
Nice if you can get DNS to work though where it is dynamic. There is not as much you can configure with the QuickVPN though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16875268
Thanks Rob,

I can't test it now because I'm at work.  When I get home, I'll test the client.  I think I'm going to also try and set up with Windows Client as well.  I got a link from one of the guys from another thread that had steps on how to do this.  I took a quick look and it looked like a hassle.  Never the less, just that much more that I'll know when I'm done.

I'll start distributing points once I test everyone's steps from home.  Might be sometime during the weekend though, I want to see if I can catch a few games of tennis before I go home.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16875576
No rush. If you are interested in experimenting with clients. The GreenBow has a nice one that uses IPSec so it is more secure than the Windows client and offers more configuration options.
http://www.thegreenbow.com/vpn.html
Configuration documentation:
http://www.thegreenbow.fr/doc/tgbvpn_cg_LinksysRV082_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16878444
Thanks RobWill,

The whole thing with the GreenBow, it will cost a lot.  I wish I could buy one copy and load it on all four laptops that will go in through the VPN.  They'll never access at the same time or anything.  In fact, they'll probably just use it once a month each.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16879474
I haven't used TheGreenBow for a while, but you could check the licensing. Though most require 1 per user some licenses are for the number of concurrent users. Then again $75 US per user for a few years is pretty reasonable when you compare to a few years of phone calls.  :-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16955482
Thanks warriorfan808,
--Rob
0