Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Entire Exchange Organization

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How can I manually delete an entire Exhcnage Organization out Active Directory?  I see that you can do it in ADSIEDIT, but I did not find any info on what to delete.  Any help?

Both of exchange servers are done for and we are going to start over.  Once I remove that, I know how to clean up the DC issues in AD.  But, I want to rid of exchange completely....
0
Comment
Question by:lttech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16874012
How to manually remove an Exchange 2000 installation
KB260378

How to remove Exchange Server 2003 from your computer
Kb833396
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16874025

This is real easy from the ADSIEDIT. Only one key delete.

Also ifd you want to clear the Exchange box then you could remove all the files as in the link below. All EXCHSRVR folder.

What to delete in ADSIEDIT ? check the link for the pic. under the config container, services, Exchange .....see it and delete it...

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html


HAve fun

Dominic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16874037

More .. there are lot of it ....


How to completely remove Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 from Active Directory

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273478
0
 

Author Comment

by:lttech
ID: 16874059
I have removed the server I need to rid of the Organization.  The setup.exe /removeorg switch is not working.  It tells me I need to be an Exchange Organization Administator at the organization level.  

I am logged in as administrator.....So I do not understand...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16874110
open ADSIEDIT....and remove the key as in the Figure 2: Remove server with ADSIEDIT.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html


Make sure you clean up the box of all the exchange folders. All the Exchsrvr folder to be deleted or safely rename it to exchsrvr.old


Dominic

0