Solved

WordPerfect 12- Font and size change after pasting a table

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All!

Using Wordperfect 12 (12.0.0.602), on various Dell PWS (360s, 370s) Optiplex and Latitudes systems- WinXP Pro, SP2- my users are experiencing an issue when copying and pasting tables.

-User Copies a table from an opened WPD.
-User opens (or has open) another WPD. The font & point size in the general document  is (for instance) Times New Roman-12.
-User Pastes the table into this document. The pasted tables font properties are Arial- 8.
-All pre-existing text after the pasted table changes to Arial-8. Also, any new text typed is Arial-8 as well. The user must then go thru the changed parts of the document, and change the font and size back to Times New Roman-12

Is there anything that can be done to prevent this automatic re-formatting?
0
Comment
Question by:montarch
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 125 total points
ID: 16875799
Block (Select) the entire table and set the Font to the correct Font for the Table Text.  What you could also do is Insert a Comment just before the opening Font code, and after the closing Font code (which you can see using Reveal Codes), in the Comment you would say "Include these Comments when cutting and pasting this table".  That way, when you copy the Table across, it will take the Font commands with it.  

Another way is to use Styles to control the document structure.   The problem with the above method is that the closing Font after the table in the source document will get copied into the target document - it may be that the body text Font you are working with in the target document is different to that in the source document, so you will still have to put a Font code in to adjust for this.  If you are in the habit of using Styles then this problem wouldn't occur, as you would create a Style for the table text, and you would have a Style for Body Text.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lovewithnoface
lovewithnoface earned 125 total points
ID: 16929267
I'm basing my answer on the following so let me know if I have something wrong:

Document A which includes a table is formatted to Arial.  The Table needs to remain Arial.

Document B which already contains data and is formatted in Times New Roman needs to have a the Table from Document A added to it.

When the user Copy-pastes from A to B, everything after the point of insert of the table in B is now Arial and needs to be reformatted.

----------------

This is what I've found the easiest thing to do to be.

First, open a new blank document, Document C with the same attributes as Document B (in this case Times New Roman.  

Keep Reveal Codes Open during this.

If, the table formatting is as simple as a font change then I'd just make the formatting uniform.  Get rid of the Arial which you can do by looking for it in the code and deleting it, or by selecting the entire document and making it uniform Times New Roman.

Before you copy the table back over though, look at the code really really carefully and make sure there are no remaining extraneous font tags or something no <b></b> with nothing in it.

Copy it and Paste it into Document B, and then you can select the table and dress it up nicely without interfering with the rest of the document.  You can also reformat it while in Doc C so that you can check the code and watch the page to make sure that all of the formatting code is contained within the table before transferring it over to Doc B.  Just put a few lines of meaningless type below the table and watch it and the code carefully.  Better to mess up a line of "the big brown fox jumped over the lazy something or other" than a seventy-five page document.

Now, here's another option.  If for some reason there is very complicated formatting on that table that the user doesn't think they can undo and redo, they should still copy it into Doc B, but shouldn't delete the table formatting or select the whole page and reformat it.

Here, they should bring up reveal codes, and put a few blank lines following the table and then some "quick brown foxes."

The use should check the code and the page carefully.  If someone where to use the page as is, it would be Time New Roman before the table and Arial (or what the table's formatting is) after it.  The user should select everything after the table and change the formatting for that back to Times New Roman and then check the code.  Now, right after the table, the Arial code should end, and Time New Roman code begin.  Of course, the user has to do this for everything.  If the table and everything subsequent is bold, then the user should select everything following the table and unbold it.

Once this has been done, the user should copy the table, including the end of the table formatting, the closing codes, the </b>s, the </font>s.  This may mean that the user is copying one line past where the table ends. It would be a good idea to put a comment where the code ends so that all of the code is not only successfully copied and pasted but also not deleted once its transferred to Doc B.

Then the table can get pasted into Doc B.

This second method I've mentioned here is obviously harder than the first and slightly more time consuming.  The advantages are that most users can accomplish this, and that if a user makes a mistake, they are working in a temp document.

For the more advanced user, using styles might be preferable, but the formatting needs to close around the table, so if the formatting is not there, it must still be done first.

Also, using comments to delineate where code begins and ends is the simplest way to ensure that code doesn't get left behind or deleted.  But, in order to do this without editing the table at all, the document the table is coming from must have a different formating structure than the table itself.  That is to say, that if the text color for the document is green, there will be no code in the table for that, it will be at the head of the document.  And yet, the table will be green.  It won't be green when it is pasted into another document however.   Also, when using comments to delineate beginning and end of copy/paste, if there is only a beginning tag, the user must create an ending tag.  For example, if there is a Times New Roman tag at the beginning of the table, but not at the end, because the TNR font continues for two pages, the user needs to select the table and specifically define it as Times New Roman.  It won't change the two pages that are already TNR, it won't make any visible difference at all--it will just create an ending tag for the table.


--------------------

What it comes down to, is that if it is an easy formatting job, then you really want to bring it into a new document, strip it and redo it.  If it's not, it's time consuming, but no matter how you choose to transfer the data, the formatting tags have to close after the table, whether you copy it into another document, use comments or styles.  It sounds to me like the biggest problem is that new formatting starts before the table, but finishes after it.

Good luck with everything.

And in the future, you may want to remind people as they're creating tables, to close their formatting tags.
0