Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth Dongle Driver For SP2

Posted on 2006-06-09
12
Medium Priority
?
84,180 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I bought a USB bluetooth dongle a while back. It came with a driver CD which I promptly lost. Hoorah.

I then found a tutorial on how to install some Widcomm drivers to handle the dongle... This worked perfectly and I hda a year or so of runnign bluetooth stuff through that driver... I then made the silly mistake of installing vista over the top of XP... I wasnt expecting bluetooth to work, but a week later and I've done a fresh XP install.

I've downloaded the latest Widcomm drivers (4.0.1.2101) and they install like the last ones did but the adapter still cant be found...

I've done a little research about the dongle from the FCC information. See the link below for the FCC Application:
https://gullfoss2.fcc.gov/prod/oet/cf/tcb/reports/Tcb731GrantForm.cfm?mode=COPY&RequestTimeout=500&application_id=630376&fcc_id=MQ4UBT1KH
The FCCID is: MQ4UBT1KH

The company is called Abocom.
Their product page is: http://www.abocom.com.tw/product.php
The model is UBT1KH but I cant find a link to any relevant looking drivers on there.


So yeah... I'm looking for one of the following things:
- A link to the actual drivers
- A link to the article that told me how to do it in the first place (hard, I know)
- A link to some alternative drivers that work
- Any other method that ends up with me being bluetooth-enabled again =)
0
Comment
Question by:OliWarner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 500 total points
ID: 16874068
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16874222
That's not the one I saw originally but i've had a read though it and it doesnt seem to say much more than "install the widcomm drivers or use the microsoft ones"

Neither of those options seem to be working for me at the moment.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16874685
greetings my friend check these:
you may need to install the MOBO drivers to get the USB 2.0 ports to work.

This is a small guide for those who installed the Service Pack 2 for Windows XP and are
experiencing problems with the WIDCOMM Bluetooth software..
http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?ForumId=8&TopicId=2200

Bluetooth ActiveSync Guide for Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://www.geekzone.co.nz/content.asp?contentid=3163
hopefully your covered now.
Have you installed the usb2 for xpsp2

XP SP2 not recognizing USB ports
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-20107-XP-SP2-not-recognizing-USB-portsIve-tried-it-all.html

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16874987
The USB is good and I've already worked through http://www.geekzone.co.nz/content.asp?contentid=3163 (as posted by basicinstinct in the first reply)... The second link is almost the same.

So still no love =\
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 16875059
Maybe Windows XP, Service Pack 2 is unhelpfully uninstalling Belkin's unsigned driver and replacing it with its own one, which of course  will not work because some devices require their own drivers regardless of xpsp2. You may have uninstall the device in safemode, then ignore the found new hardware and choose the default drivers.
HOWTO : To install your usb bluetooth Dongle Software
http://www.mobymemory.com/Content/How-to-install-our-Bluetooth-USB-Adapter-on-Windows-PC-766.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 500 total points
ID: 16877029
Dear OilWarner,

I have searched everywhere for your bluetooth drivers and have found nothing. I have even tried to email the company itself - with no response! I also found out that your device was from 2004, which means the company may have 'forgotten' about it and moved onto new products - sadly it happens.

So, why not try BlueSoleil? They have software that works with almost any bluetooth device - as long as you register it with them via. their software and buy a serial key. It is really nice and easy to use, I use it myself and would recommend it as it comes with most of the newest bluetooth devices.

1. Download/Install their software from their site: http://www.bluesoleil.com
2. Insert your USB Bluetooth device.
3. Open the BlueSoleil software, go to Help -> Buy... in the menubar.
4. It will check if your device is compatible with their software, if it is you just pay €10.99 (don't know price in £'s) for a serial key to make your product have the full features for the software.
5. Enter the serial key, provided by them, in Help -> Register...

That's all! Your hardware will be registered with them and you can do whatever you like. Believe me, their software is really good and quite fast (3mbps).

* If you believe the price is too much, just use the evalution version only by downloading the software from their site without buying it. You can still use all the amazing features, but you have a limitation of 5MB per file. Still, I'd recommend you buy the serial key for full support to your device.

Hope this helps - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 500 total points
ID: 16877115
Ok this is what happens when u lose the original CD with the dongle ;-)

Most dongles come with a licenced software which contains the drivers to your device. This also means that there is a small license.dat file on that CD which authorises the software to work with your device. Now what happened in your case is that the Widcomm software you use is fine and will recognise your bluetooth device also provided there is a license.dat file in your installation directory which you do not have. I am quite sure that the last drivers you downloaded were patched or cracked ones which allowed the software to run on your machine since the original one wont no matter what. No one here is gonna tell you how to get the patch/crack so you need to find it on your own.

Basically thats it once the software is licensed there is nothing else you need to do and all will work just like normal.

The link to Bluesoliel above is good and will work for upto 5 MB of data at one time so if you intend to do small data transfers once is a while it shud suffice. Needless to say even that software will want a license key to work properly.


As a last resort since the company your dongle is from is still there except that the model isnt i suggest you try and downlaod the drivers for a different version and see if that works. Most companies source the chipset from ISSC or Siliconwave or other such OEM producers and chances are high that even the later models work on them so you might be able to fool the drivers into working for your dongle too. In your case this might work :
Try getting some files from here and see if they work. I think they just might.
http://www.abocom.com.tw/file/download/
In particular :http://www.abocom.com.tw/file/download/1.16e043.exe

You might need to try some files there. If they dont work you would have to purchase a license for the software.
As a last note, whatever you do dont try to get it to work with SP2 installed. The builtin drivers with SP2 will not let the non WHQL certified drivers from Widcomm install.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;889814

Dan

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16878028
Well after what dan said, and much mucking around trying to force the driver to work, I found the damned CD...

I'm going to make an ISO of it for later reference just incase it goes missing again.
I've tried to split the points as evenly as possible. If you're not happy, I'm sorry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16878033
Glad to see you've found your missing CD. I'd make two copies ;)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 16878054
Even then it wasnt plain sailing... I had to do about 15 restarts to get the old (well infact newer) Widcomm driver off my system before it would agree my license.dat file was valid... Stupid drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16879115
lol good to see you found a solution and the cd OliWarner. Good effort..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 16882820
The last link i gave shud have taken care of the drivers hassles but sometimes XP can be a pain and tends to put the drivers all over the place.

Glad you found your CD. Usually with bluetooth dongles from non standard companies thats the quickest way to make sure they work. Updates are rare if any for such dongles.

Dan
0