Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash 8 - Swap MovieClip Depths or Get Next Highest Depth

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 12 MC's on the same layer of the main timeline of a flash movie. Each MC has a button inside it, that when clicked, tells that MC to play.

What I would like to do is that when that button is clicked, to have that MC brought to the front of the other 11 MC's. I'm not sure if it matters or not, but I have unique names for each MC.

I have read macromedia's help docs, but am a designer rather than AS expert. Help would be appreciated.

-mike
0
Comment
Question by:mazar33
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:muxxter
ID: 16874403
Try this:

import mx.managers.DepthManager;

my_btn.onRelease = function() {
    my_mc.setDepthTo(DepthManager.kTop);
}

Cheers
MuXx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ramy_atef
ID: 16874543
another way is to add this code on each of the buttons

on(release){
   this.swapDepths(100)
}

Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ptanuri
ID: 16875642
you can use the Depath Manager.

at your root, add this code

import mx.managers.DepthManager

mcFocus = function(n){
  this[n].setDepthTo(DepthManager.kTop);
}


and at your MC, or any where inside your MC, you can simply call the function like this
on(release)// or on(press)
{
  _root.mcFocus("MCname"); // MCname is the name of movieclip you want to switch to top.
}

have a nice day..
p
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16875890
Hi,
Here I have uploaded a working sample for you
download it here:
http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=C48AA8173015780B


it should how you can control depths with mulitple movieClps

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mazar33
ID: 16882643
Aneesh, Thank you so much, I understand much better, It's kind of working, but it seems to be duplicating each MC.

I tried the DepthManager solutions as well, but I also get a duplicating of on or two of the MCs. And I looked this up elsewhere, and know that I don't have any other 2.0 components in this movie, so I'm thoroughly confused.

And not to add too much to the problem I'm still having, but what if I wanted to have 2 other MC's that stay on top of all the 12 MC's I had on stage?

-mike
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 500 total points
ID: 16882778

"what if I wanted to have 2 other MC's that stay on top of all the 12 MC's I had on stage?"

then you should set the that 2 MC's depth around 500 and 600..

and swapDepths all lower movies to 300..

this way, all of twelve movieClips will remains below than two main MC's

If still not clear, I would suggestion that upload your sample FLA, i will do it for you

you can use www.yousendit.com to upload ur file..

1.
open www.yousendit.com, insert a dummy sender email, browse for file and click send

2.
copy/paste the uploaded file link here.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mazar33
ID: 16882888
Thanks so much to everyone.

I've learned and then some.

-mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:mazar33
ID: 16886449
Aneesh-

I sent you a fla file to YouSendIt to your email address.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16886859
Ok,
your scenario is completely different,

I have fixed the first four items for you,
you can use similar approach for all other items

download the update here:
http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=F8B4EF0A5A133987

main problem were in ur code was, you were using "setDepth", there is not such function in flash...
you should use "swapDepths()"

Rgds
Aneesh

0