Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync not working - oma is working fine.

Posted on 2006-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
8,750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-01
Ok, I have done alot of reconfiguring today, at one point activesync was working and oma was not... now activesync is not working and oma is working.
Here is what the current settings and problems are.

On my treo700w I go to sync up, and I get this message:
Your account in Microsoft Exchange Server does not have permission to synchronize with your current settings. Contact your Exchange Server Administrator.

Support Code: 0x85010001

Scenario: SSL is turned off on Exchange, OMA, Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync and Default website, but I am getting some weird things going on!

http://www.mycompany.com/oma results in a badhost error
http://www.mycompany.com/exchange in a badhos error.
https://www.mycompany.com/oma Works
https://www.mycompany.com/exchange Works

SSL is off though!

server/exchange and server/oma work just fine.

Default Website:
Under multiplie identitifies for this website:
Ip: 192.168.1.5 TCP         port: 80       host header value: server

Exchange Folder:

Integrated Windows AUthentication
Basic Authentication
Anonymous access turned off
Default Domain: \
Require SSL: Off
Ignore Client Certs

ExchDAV Folder:

Integrated Windows AUthentication on
Basic Authentication on
Anonymous access turned off
Default Domain: \
Require SSL: Off
Ignore Client Certs

ExchWeb:

Anoymous : Yes

Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
Anoymous: No
Integrated and Basic on
Default domain: mycompany

OMA Folder:

Anonymous: no

basic: yes
integrated: no
default domain: \

Public Folder:
Anonymous: no
integrated: on
basic: on
default domain: \


Default WEbsite:

Anonymous: Yes
Integrated: Yes
Basic: Yes
Default Domain: mycompany.local
Requires SSL: NO





0
Comment
Question by:JasonWinn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16874391
Remove the host header. OWA/OMA doesn't like those.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 16875171
Hey Simon,
I removed the host-header, and that fixed the problem where http://www.mycompany.com/oma was giving the bad host headers.

However, active sync has the same effect. I did a hard-reset of the treo 700w, to clear any cached errors and got the same error. Any other ideas?

Jason
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16877277
What are you entering in to the device when you configure EAS? Normally if OMA works then EAS works.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 16878231
Simon,
I am entering in the ip address of the company. Do I need to open up any ports on the router, I didn't think I needed to. Because this was syncing before, but after I made some changes to iis it stopped.

I have also tried mycompany.com

Jason
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16878489
The only ports that it needs are 80 (http) or preferably 443 (https).
When entering the information, it should be the server's name on the internet:

servername.domain.com

not

http://servername.domain.com
servername
domain.com
http://servername.domain.com/oma

or any other combination similar to the above.

If you are doing it on http (so username and password information is going across in the clear) with an IP address, then it should be just the IP address, no directory or anything else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 16886347
Simon,

I completley uninstalled the SSL certificate, and then reset the virtual folders and that took care of it.

Now I will follow some of your other answers and setup the SSL certificate and install the root ect on the treo.

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heero0
ID: 21213017
how do you reset the virtual folders? i know it may be a stupid question but i dont want to mess up our exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 21217768
heero0 - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heero0
ID: 21220641
Yea sorry about that relized my error after i hit submit. its ok i got my error fixed thanks to another question you answered about error 0x85010001.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:deniszb
ID: 22612280
Some users in my network occasionally had this error (before they working normally). I solved this error after remove root cartificate from device and install it again).
0