Solved

Can I use any Wireless USB Adapter for my Microsoft Wireless Router: Model MN 500?

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi Everyone:

        When I got my wireless router kit, it came with two wireless USB adapters. Unfortunately, I have only one now because the other got either misplaced or lost.  With that point in mind, I am needing to purchase a wireless USB adapter.  Of course, the wireless USB adapters are made by Microsoft just like the router and installation was very easy.  I merely installed Microsoft Broadband Softwware onto the computer and connected the USB wireless adapter when the program requested it.  In any case, can I simply purchase any wireless USB adapter or must I choose one made by Microsoft and the same model number as well of the one lost?

        Any feedback on this question will be appreciated.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 450 total points
ID: 16875206
I've never seen one of these routers, but after reading a couple of reviews it is clear that this device is no different from other routers, so to answer your question: any wireless USB adapter would work.

I note that this router is a few years old and is based on 802.11b standard, most likely when you buy an adapter it'll probably be based on the 802.11g, don't worry about this as all .11g devices are backward compatable to the .11b standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16875381
Hi There:

      Thank you so much for researching this for me.  Incidentally, when I purchase a wireless USB adapter, will it come with networking software like the Microsoft USB adapter?  Or, will it simply be a matter of just plugging it into the USB port?

       George
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 450 total points
ID: 16875421
I can't answer for all brands of USB adapter, but I'm very familiar with the Netgear WG111 which certainly does come with interface software. I'm also aware that other brands do provide their own interface.

As with all devices I'd read the installation instructions. USB devices often require you to install the software/drivers first before plugging in the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16875429
Hi
 
       Thanks so much for the recommedation.  Based upon what we have talked about so far, I assume the Netgear WG111 will be compatiable with the wireless router.  If this is true, could you possibly provide a direct link to an online store which sells the Netgear WG111?

        Thank you

        George
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 450 total points
ID: 16875451
Hi George,

You'd probably be best advised to buy from a store located in your country as this will save you on shipping costs and variable exchange rates. I don't know what country you live in (I'm in Australia). As the majority of people here seem to come from the US, and from links posted by others, a company called "Newegg" seems very popular: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833150021 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 50 total points
ID: 16878923
Dear GMartin,

As long as the proposal standard is the same between your Wireless Router and the Wireless USB then it should work. This basically means that if your router is 802.11g and the usb adapter is 802.11g it will be compatible together.

I'd find a decent USB Adapter though, seeing as you're only buying one or two of these things.

Something link this: http://www.cclonline.com/product-info.asp?product_id=5372&category_id=154&manufacturer_id=0

Hope this helps - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16879178
Sorry, got too hyped up to post a solution tha I didn't read the first post. Basically re-wrote what he said but made it less accurate :(

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16879179
Hi Everyone:

       I greatly appreciate the heads up on this one.  After reviewing the information presented, I learned some new things here while correcting some misconceptions of my own.  And, thanks so much for the direct purchase link too for the wireless USB adapter.  It is good to know the wireless USB adapter based upon the 802.11g protocol will be backward compatiable with the 802.11b protocol utilized by the router.  And, since I have consulted newegg.com in the past for computer components and accessories, I am confident I will not be disappointed with the quality and performance of the unit.

        Thanks again for the help.

        George
0