Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How much can I expect to pay for a gif to eps conversion?

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a gif that I need to converted to a high resolution eps. I can convert the file myself in Photoshop, but I'm assuming that when I zoom in Photoshop and see the pixels, that is what would happen at a printer if they blew up the eps image. So, I suppose I need to have someone work on the eps in such a way that the image quality is retained. It's
not a large image 1.5 inch x 1.5 inch, though it is a bit complex, colors and design, it's a coat of arms.

Any idea what a reasonable cost should be for doing this?
 
0
Comment
Question by:questfar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16874505
Although there are several converters available, they're not all what they seem. You might try this link to see what you think. You can download a trial and if you want to buy, it's about $5 or $50 USD.

Good Luck!
http://www.ivanview.com/gif-converter.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16874509
Sorry................that should have been $45 to $50.
0
 

Author Comment

by:questfar
ID: 16876644
Griff4345,
I guess I should have been more precise. I don't need a software converter, I need a human converter. I have photoshop ,it does a  great job of converting files, only the resolution is not adequate for the images to be blown up. That's because the original gif's are not of adequate resolotion. Hence, my real question is "How much does a human graphic designer charge for redesigning a gif image into higher resolution".
Thanks
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16886882
I normally charge $100 an hour for freelance work. I think that is inline with most people in my area.

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
griff4345 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16888103
Sorry...........definitely misunderstood. I'm the same as BongSoo. I'm in SE US.
0
 

Author Comment

by:questfar
ID: 16893890
Thanks, I needed an idea, I've found someone locally to do the work for 275.00 total for the two images. Yes they have to recreate the images in Illustrator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16908625
Thanks for the points, questfar - you are my first. You never forget your first, you know (LOL). I'm not sure I deserve 500 but I'll happily take them. Thanks again and good luck!
0