Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Canceling items out of a printer queue

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok, maybe this is a stupid question but here it goes anyways. More time than I care to think about someone tries to print to a printer on our network and for whatever reason that print job hangs. Neadless to say that whenever anyone else tries to print jobs it gets queued after.

Now when I log onto the server with the printer and cancel the print job it just hangs with the status of “Deleting – Printing”…

Now here is the question: Is there any way to force the removal of a print job from the printing queue without restarting the server? Or is it so that whenever a print job hangs like this you are pretty much SOL and only have one option – restart the server?

Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16875257
you can work around that by restarting the printer spooler service, i see this same problem all the time
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16877983
Yea, Jay has the answer here..  stop and restart the spooler service to clean up the queue..  I even have it in a batch file so I don't have to open the services.msc console..

net stop spooler

net start spooler

FE
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879302
me too :)
0