[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot map a shared folder between two Windows 2003 domains

Posted on 2006-06-09
22
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm having trouble mapping a shared folder between two domains.

I have admin access on the local machine that is physically connected to the drive as well as Domain Admin credentials on the Domain controller.  When I am on a computer that is a member of this domain I can map the folder just fine.  However when I try to map the shared folder from my personal computer on a separate domain it refuses my login as if the password is wrong ( i have double checked the pasword).  Both of these Domains are in the same Forest.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tferro999
22 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16875251
make sure you specify the domain\adminaccount   and the the password

also check the persmissions on the share
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16876469
try to run this command:
net use s: \\ComputerName\Share /user:YourDomainName\UserName YourPassword
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16876949
It's in the same forest but is there a trust setup correctly between the domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16897869
I've created an account on the domain for myself as well as on the local computer that is connected to the drive where I want my share.  When I try either of the logon accounts, it just rejects them as if I had entered a wrong username or password.  

The larger domain here is in Native mode (no windows 2000 DCs) while the second domain where the member server that has my share is in Windows 2000 Native mode.

I verified that there is no trust between the two domains, but I was told that I do not need one since I have both local and domain logon accounts on the second domain.

I have verified that the accounts am I trying to use are Administrators as well as Domain Administrators.  The permissions on the actual share are setup correctly to allow access for both of these accounts.

Ive tried mapping the drive using the DOS "net use" command and it says unknown username or password

Any ideas why I cant map this thing?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16899216
Can you map it at all with another username and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16899367
I can map it from a PC on that domain using the same username and password with no problems.  Another user who asked me to figure this out has the same problem with his username and password.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16902488
I'm really at a loss...have you got security auditing turned on for failures?  Do you see anything in the security logs that fail at that point?

What about mapping the drive using the default administrator account on the remote machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16903439
I'll check the event viewer and see if it can shed any light.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16903553
make sure failure auditing is on or you won't see anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16903975
Here is the message from the event viewer

Logon Failure:
       Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      acferro
       Domain:            ECONOMICS
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
       Authentication Package:      NTLM
       Workstation Name:      KENDO
       Caller User Name:      -
       Caller Domain:      -
       Caller Logon ID:      -
       Caller Process ID:      -
       Transited Services:      -
       Source Network Address:      132.239.206.57
       Source Port:      0
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16904352
Event id 529?

Is ECONOMICS the domain name you are trying to connect to, or from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16906656
Yep, Event ID 529.  Economics is the DOMAIN I am trying to connect to.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16906686
Is the source network address correct??  How are the 2 domains connected physically?

Sorry for all the back and forth, I'm not sure what the deal is just trying to help you through it as another set of eyes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16906816
No worries, any help is appreciated.

The network address is correct, I am able to use RDP to get into this machine but cannot map the drive.  There are no trusts between these two domains.  The one I am on is a campus wide AD domain and the ECONOMICS Domain has its own DC within the forest.  

I was told that I don't need a trust between the two domains because I have an account on the Econ domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16906888
that's right...I'm just not used to seeing a 132.x.x.x address on a private LAN...is there a firewall doing NATing between the 2 domains?  Have you ever been able to do this (map a drive between domains)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16921545
Do you know of any setttings in the local security policy or maybe even on the Domain Controller that would prevent me from mapping the drive?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16923509
the only thing would be something like "access this computer from the network".  Make sure that Everyone is still there or you may have problems because it doesn't recognize your account as even being allowed to hit it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17290888
I'm not sure if the author ever got it working or not.  If not, I would say Delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 17297066
It never has worked for me.  

Someone on campus said that this might be due to a firewall restriction somewhere with the VPN services.

Should I just split points between everyone?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1500 total points
ID: 17297263
Seems strange that a firewall policy would block this if the 2 domains are in the same forest.  Not sure why anyone would want to do that since that invalidates the reasoning behind having the trusts.


Up to you on the points split...nothing really got resolved...but if we helped you get to the realization that it wasn't the trust setup, etc. then you may award points for "effort".
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 17297442
Your effort is appreciated.  Thanks for the help.
0