Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

order list returned by other api

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
my code is similiar to:

ArrayList a = otherAPI.searchStudent( "registered");

the a is a ArrayList containing the students registered, but I want to sort this list. I don't know how to do it, and I don't want to otherAPI to sort it on DB side, since I will sort list by different column in different situations.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keepworking
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16874953
you have to use a comparator to sort this
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16874959
and Collections.sort( list, yourComparator ) ; will do the job
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1600 total points
ID: 16874978
for e.g.,

class StudenComparator implements Comparator{

  private int on ;

  public StudenComparator( int compareOn ){
    on = compareOn ;
  }

  public int compare( Object obj1, Object obj2 ){
    Student s1 = ( Student )obj1 ;
    Student s2 = ( Student )obj2 ;

    if( on == 0 ){
      String name1 = s1.getName() ;
      String name2 = s2.getName() ;
      return name1.compareTo( name2 ) ;
    }else if( on == age ){
//and so on
    }
  }
}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1600 total points
ID: 16874981
>>}else if( on == age ){

}else if( on == 1 ){ //age
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1600 total points
ID: 16875046
Collections.sort( list, new StudenComparator( 0 ) ) ;

will sort students object based on name!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 400 total points
ID: 16880195
0