Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

x50v replacing wince.nls

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
when i try to replace wince.nls, i get this error message;

http://www.angelakello.com/hiro/winerror.jpg

do you know why?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 160 total points
ID: 16879453
You cannot overwrite a systemfile. If its not a system file then you may have a process thats using that file. Try closing that process (or exe) and you may be abl to.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:-Leo-
-Leo- earned 340 total points
ID: 16879702
.nls - National Language Support file, it is open on Windows startup so you can see national language characters on the screen.
Try to replace it straightly after soft reset. But most likely you need to run setup to install new .nls

What language you need and what device you have by the way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16879824
i'm using dell x50v and need a japanese system... original is english
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 340 total points
ID: 16879833
Here is step-by-step manual to do this: http://www.peterrivard.com/Pages/AximX50V.html
Its WM2003 only, will check for WM5 if you need...Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17031493
thank you, all:)
0