Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Recommendations

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have one windows 2003 small business server and another server housing about 3 terabytes of data.  What backup solutions are available?  Right now we have many external hard drives that we are backing up to, but I'm hoping to find a solution to simplify and automate the backup process, if possible.  Any input is greatly appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16874704
3TB is a LOT of data.  Does it change often?  If it does, then you should probably go with a tape library device.  For LARGE amounts of data, tape is the most cost effective method.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16874712
Also, I may be posting this in part just to christen it as I just got it "presentable" recently.  But you might want to review my overview of backup technologies and strategies, available here:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/backup.asp
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 16874734
Hopefully the 3TB pf data reside on a HW RAID of some sort.  Depending on what makes this 3GB, you might want to add another set and mirror the data if that is an option.

I agee with leew, tape Library would be the economical way to go.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 16875002
the hp msl tape library's are great. go for lto2 and divide the tape capacity (uncompressed) by your total storage requirement and ensure oyu have a tape library that handles that mamny tapes.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16875019
If we're going to recommend hardware without knowing full details, I'll recommend overland storage.  I've used several of their systems and they were REALLY good - reliable and expandable.  It's been a long while since I used Dell tape equipment (which is almost certainly oem'd from someone else) but I was VERY dissatified with their equipment ~4-5 years ago.  Had 6 of 7 or so Dell tape units fail on me within a year of their purchase.

Also used one HP DLT drive which was quite good and lasted years.
0