Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE won’t download hotmail attachment on THIS PC only

Posted on 2006-06-09
19
Medium Priority
?
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
(saw various EE posts about this, see below)

Can’t download a word file attachment (.doc), on any hotmail account, just on ONE computer, ONLY in Internet Explorer:
“Internet explorer cannot download (filename).
Internet explorer was not able to open this internet site”


I can download this and other hotmail attachments on other PCs, and on the problem PC using mozilla. And I can download yahoo & gmail attachyments on the problem PC.

So the problem  is ONLY with IE, ONLY on this PC, ONLY in Hotmail.

I saw various EE webpages.

I disabled the firewall.  
Tried  flushing cache, temp files, optimizing IE, and also “reset web settings”, lowering ie security
In IE / tools / options / advanced, I reset defaults  - no help. Then I unchecked all the security options. No help.
Dropped firewall, no diff (raised again)
Tried diff user profile, no diff

Cannot ping the IPs shown in the error message (the source of the file) – but not even on PCs that DO allow downloading
e.g. 65.54.175.250
can’t ping that from any PC (as of this afternoon)


none of these seemed relevant
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21454114.html?query=hotmail+can%27t+download&clearTAFilter=true
http://www.smartcomputing.com/techsupport/detail.aspx?guid=&ErrorID=22386

saw
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21454114.html?query=hotmail+can%27t+download&clearTAFilter=true
tried new profile, no help. Plus had to disable offlinefiles to switch users. No help.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 225 total points
ID: 16874719
Greetings, dgrrr !

1. See if Windows Defender is interfering with the Hotmail.  Uninstall it.

2. Clear the cache.  In IE, go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, check Offline and click the "Delete Files" button.

3. Along the same line as 1), Google Toolbar often causes problem with IE. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.


6. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16875901

Do you get any error message or it just put you to hold
?
For example on hotmail you will see a little progress bar loading...
but it never ends, is that what you see?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16876825
In my opinion, war1 is a great expert. Always has a list of accurate solutions 5-10 minutes after question being posted. Keep up the good work!

Regards,

# Nerd
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878139

Nerdx...
I don't know "war1" yet
are you trying to put my suggestion on one side?
I thought you comment was related with this question...
"IE won’t download hotmail attachment on THIS PC only"

Have a nice day : )

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16878149
lol, no offence Dazm. I wrote that because everytime I find a good solution, war1 posts it before me. I just can't win, that's all.

I didn't really see a suggestion from you though, sorry about that!

Apologies,

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16878156
lol @ Dazm .. I guess Nerdx doesn't mean anything you have just to prove your existence  ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16878162
BTW Nerdx, if you wanna spread the quick answears, put all the IE answears to your book mark list instead of searching ;-) .. Good luck yall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16878174
Hehe, I just keep the window open until I find a solution or can no longer be .....

Thanks for advice anyway, will create a new folder named 'EE - Awaiting Answers' in favourites ;)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 150 total points
ID: 16878291
Lets get to Dgrrr

Do the following please..

1. Sign-out hotmail account
2. Sign-in again with (v) "Save my email" check box!
3. Now you can download.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878455

No problem Nerdx
Everything is ok guys.
is just that... i only been for few days in EE... in other words, am the new guy, and novice.

<Peace> : ) </Peace>

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16878462
You are welcome ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16878466
Well, you're doing well so far Dazm! I have also been on EE for about 2 weeks or so and found it very intimidating 'battling' against other, experienced experts. I had to force myself into getting those 10,000 points to get Premium Services.

Remember, it's not the points/certificates the expert has - it's the knowledge; kindness; sharing of thoughts; and the right philosophy of expressing/explaining their answers to the people who seek help.

I still consider myself as a Novice to EE, and believe I have received bogus points at times. For more information about being 'professional' read: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs4 - I found it helpful and always do these things before reading/answering a question.

P.S: Sorry again if I offended you in any way, I know how you must have felt.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16878470
Oh yeah, forgot to mention, love the 'Loading...' bit on your profile... I can't believe I actually waited, LOL!

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878587

Nerdx thanks for the link
am reading it right now.

Thank you

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878648

A security issue has been identified that could allow an attacker to run programs on a
computer running Microsoft Windows. The attacker would first have to send you an e-mail
message or entice you into visiting a malicious Web. You can help protect your computer by
installing this update from Microsoft. After you install this item, you may have to restart your
computer. Once you have installed this item, it cannot be removed.

More information can be found at: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=14198

Note: The patch is for Windows 2000 and XP only.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16878665

Oops!!!
Ohhhh No!!!

Sorry this is the first time this happen to me : (
I had five windows open at the same time, i sent the message in the wrong question.

Please ignore this comment.

Thank you

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16882561
Thanks to all for the things to try. I am trying these and will get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16976416
I'm waiting to hear back from the PC owner, to see if moh10ly's tweak worked (I emailed the suggestion to her)

There are a couple of things war1's post that I didn't already try, so I would try those in person.

But she hasn't gotten back to me, so rather than keeping me hanging, I'm assigning pts.

thx guys!

(In these cases, what grade should I give?)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16976506
Well, Please get back and lets hear the right solution ;-)
thanx
0