?
Solved

Send/receive button does not collect default mail.

Posted on 2006-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
1. There are five mail accounts ie a b c d e
2. The send/receive button  will collect mail for bcde
3. a's email can only be collected by manually clicking on the tools button and selecting this mail account.
4. mail can be properly sent.
5. I have recently installed NOD32 and have disabled it. I also tried disabling Zone Alarm and any other running programs. No effect.

Is outlook corrupt?
How can it be repaired?
0
Comment
Question by:ozgary
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 180 total points
ID: 16874735
Greetings, ozgary !

1. Is a account the default account?  Change the default account to another one.  Now try to send/receive. Change the default account back to a. Test again.

2.  If no joy, in Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Mail Setup > Send/Receive button.  Make sure account a is selected to Send/Receive.  Check both options for "Include the group is send/receive". Click OK. Close and reopen Outlook. Test.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 16875311
1. Yes a is the default and I have previously done what you suggest to no avail.
2. I might be having a bad day but I cannot find Send/Receive. I go Tools > Options > Email-Options. I do not see Mail Setup Send/Receive button.
3. Group settings maybe the problem but where are they?

TIA - ozgary
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 160 total points
ID: 16875352
To add to item 2 what war1 had stated above, and if you use Outlook 2003 - when you click the send/recieve button, you should get a window titled send/recieve groups. There will be a group called 'All Accounts'. highlight this and click Edit button. You should see the accounts that you have. Highlight the account 'a' and select  the top three check boxes. Then check.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16875436
>> 2. I might be having a bad day but I cannot find Send/Receive. I go Tools > Options > 
>> Email-Options. I do not see Mail Setup Send/Receive button.
>> 3. Group settings maybe the problem but where are they?

Do not go to go Tools > Options > Email-Options.  Instead go to go Tools > Options > Mail Setup.  There you will see the Send/Receive button. Click on it and check the groups.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16878064
Go into Tools -> Options -> Mail Setup. In that listbox, is there an 'All Accounts' thing there? Make sure that's the only one listed. Click on 'All Accounts' and click the 'Edit' button. In the settings, make sure 'Include the selected account in this group' for all emails (a, b, c, d, e) and check 'Send mail items' + 'Receive mail items' under 'Account Options' area.

Just in case, check that the account settings for 'a' are all correct... Also under 'Folder Options' click on 'Download complete item including attachments'. Hopefully, this should allow all emails to be send/received from this account, and others.

Hope this helps/works - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 160 total points
ID: 16878078
Here is another solution if your settings are different...

This is if you have separate emails in the Mail Setup area instead of just 'All Accounts'. Click on account 'A' and make sure 'Include this group in send/receive (F9)' under 'Settings for group "A"'. After that, click the Edit button. Tick 'Include the selected account in this group' and make sure 'Send mail items' and 'Receive mail items' are ticked under 'Account Options'. Also click 'Download complete item including attachments'.

One of these solutions should work for you

* If you find problems, or do not understand the post, please post back.

Sorry for the confusion.

Hope this helps/works - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16895578
ozgary,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 16898426
Sorry - but away for 4 days - will post in day or 2 when I try above stuff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ozgary
ID: 16928108
The problem was solved simply by re entering the account into the group setting which I finally found. I know it sounds dumb but it was Outlook 2002 and the menus did not quite correspond to the answers above. How the account was removed remains a mystery but seemed to coincide with the installation of NOD32 and the disabling of norton internet security.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16928953
Glad you found your fix.

# Nerd
0