?
Solved

how does mysql auto start on red hat linux enterprise server 3 ?

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
-bash-2.05b# ps aux | grep mysql
root      4795  0.0  0.1  4252 1156 ?        S    17:35   0:00 /bin/sh /usr/bin/safe_mysqld --defaults-file=/etc/my.cnf --pid-file=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid
mysql     4824  0.1  0.2 14368 2912 ?        S    17:35   0:00 /usr/libexec/mysqld --defaults-file=/etc/my.cnf --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --user=mysql --pid-file=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid --skip-locking
root      5186  0.0  0.0  3692  668 pts/0    S    17:45   0:00 grep mysql
-bash-2.05b#

I have a Redhat EL3 server running mysql as seen above.
However, my chkconfig is below. I'd like to find out how mysql is auto-starting.

The reason I'm asking is because I received the "too many connections" error earlier today and I'd like to increase the number of max. connections but I don't know how to do that. Please help.

-bash-2.05b# chkconfig --list
microcode_ctl   0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
gpm             0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
kudzu           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
syslog          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
netfs           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
network         0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
random          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
rawdevices      0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
saslauthd       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:on    6:off
mdmonitor       0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
atd             0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
irda            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
nscd            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
psacct          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
apmd            0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
isdn            0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
iptables        0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
ip6tables       0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
pcmcia          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
irqbalance      0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
sendmail        0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
smartd          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
autofs          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
netdump         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
sshd            0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
portmap         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
nfs             0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
nfslock         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
snmptrapd       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
rhnsd           0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
crond           0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
xinetd          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
cups            0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
ypbind          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
snmpd           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
vncserver       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
hpoj            0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
xfs             0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
ntpd            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
spamassassin    0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
winbind         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
lisa            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
canna           0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
smb             0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
dc_client       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
dc_server       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
httpd           0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
aep1000         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
bcm5820         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
squid           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
dhcrelay        0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
named           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
vsftpd          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
dhcpd           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
netdump-server  0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
ldap            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
arptables_jf    0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
yppasswdd       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
ypserv          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
ypxfrd          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
tux             0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
mysqld          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:on    6:off
dkms_autoinstaller      0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
webmin          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
mdmpd           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
xinetd based services:
        krb5-telnet:    off
        rsync:  off
        eklogin:        off
        gssftp: off
        klogin: off
        chargen-udp:    off
        kshell: off
        chargen:        off
        daytime-udp:    off
        daytime:        off
        echo-udp:       off
        echo:   off
        services:       off
        time:   off
        time-udp:       off
        cups-lpd:       off
        sgi_fam:        on
        ktalk:  off
        imap:   on
        imaps:  off
        ipop2:  off
        ipop3:  on
        pop3s:  off
        tftp:   off
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Autogard earned 2000 total points
ID: 16875338
It looks like your mysqld is set to start up automatically for run level 5 (which is probably your default runlevel).  Do a "chkconfig mysqld" to see if it is on or off and set it to whatever you want "chkconfig mysqld off" or "chkconfig mysqld on".

Run "mysqld --verbose --help" to see what your "max_connections" variable is set to (http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/server-system-variables.html).  By default it should be 100.

To increase this value (http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/using-system-variables.html):
1. open your /etc/my.cnf file
2. go to the "[mysqld]" section
3. under that section add "max_connections=<whatevernumber>" (if you are running mysql > 4.0.2; otherwise "set-variable=max_connections=<whatevernumber>")
4. now restart the mysql daemon (/etc/init.d/mysqld restart)
5. Check your max_connections variable again (mysqld --verbose --help | grep max_connections)

That should do the trick
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16875339
"However, my chkconfig is below. I'd like to find out how mysql is auto-starting."
      If you want to prevent MSQL from automatically starting when booting your systm in full GUI mode type this in terminal windows ( you have to be root=su )

/sbin/chkconfig -level  5 mysqld off     ( to disable msqld  for runlebvel 5 )

If you want only to stop MSQL but not ot disable server autostart type this :
/sbin/service   msqld   stop                    ( to kill servers process )
 
   As I can see from your chkconfig list, MSQL deamon is enabled only for full graphical mode - level 5 :
   mysqld          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:on    6:off  

nedvis                      
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16878125
> mysqld          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:on    6:off
what is the question then?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:linux2000in
ID: 16882299
Hi,


If you need more connections than the default (100), then you should restart mysqld with a bigger value for the max_connections variable

The maximum number of connects MySQL is depending on how good the thread library is on a given platform. Linux or Solaris should be able to support 500-1000 simultaneous connections, depending on how much RAM you have and what your clients are doing.

regards
linux2000in

www.linux-directory.net :: It's all about Open Source & Linux

www.linux-gujarat.co.in :: Learn Linux in different WAY !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16889214
arghh I totally missed that.
thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 16889242
You're welcome.  Glad to help!
0