Solved

XP Computer Will Not Keep Wireless Signal

Posted on 2006-06-09
8
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Gateway desktop computer that will not keep a wireless signal.  All other computers work wirelessly.  I have used 3 different wireless adapters.  It will install the adapter, get the wireless signal, and then in a few minutes drop the signal and then in a few minutes connect again.  Isn't there a utility that fixes the networking portion of XP?  I had one but I can't find it or remember the name.  I really don't want to reinstall Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:tedasimos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
hmmm what kind of adapters have you been trying, is you access point running the latest firmware?

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/wireless.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q299357
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedasimos
Comment Utility
They are Netgear adapters and one other brand I used to have.  It doesn't matter which router--I've had three.  It happens with every one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedasimos
Comment Utility
I do not understand how to use the reset netshell command.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hmm so its something on the computer itself

from the command prompt

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

that will save a log file to the c drive - it will replace a whole load of registry keys re TCPIP  see how you go
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You might be looking in the wrong place for solving this problem..  remember that WiFi is doomed to compete with other wireless signals over the same frequency..  There are a lot of things that could be happening here, including wireless phone handsets, microwaves, etc., etc., and you might want to try relocating the PC to a different location for testing..

http://www.alwayson-network.com/comments.php?id=P5492_0_8_0_C

and

Minimizing 802.11 Interference Issues

http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/953511
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedasimos
Comment Utility
Actually its not the competing signal that is the problem.  It has done this in two cities.  I just implemented the second comment and this solved the problem.  Thanks to you all.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Very good..  sounds like you had a Winsock problem after all...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
cool, glad all is well
0